PETER BEARD (NÉ EN 1938) Crocodile - 15 footer, Chobi Falls, Uganda, 1966
tirage argentique postérieur, monté sur support cartonné, réhaussé à l'encre, sang et collages
tirage unique
signé, titré, daté et légendé 'for Eyelids of Morning. The mingled Destinies of Crocodyles and Men. Peter Beard. Box 4191 Nairobi' à l'encre blanche (image)
image/feuille : 60 x 70 cm. (23 5/8 x 27 ½ in.)
Provenance
Millon & Associés, Paris, 25 novembre 2010, lot 315 acquis lors de cette vente par le propriétaire actuel.
'CROCODILE - 15 FOOTER'. SIGNED, TITLED, DATED AND INSCRIBED 'FOR EYELIDS OF MORNING. THE MINGLED DESTINIES OF CROCODYLES AND MEN. PETER BEARD. BOX 4191 NAIROBI' IN WHITE INK (IMAGE); UNIQUE GELATIN SILVER PRINT, MOUNTED ON BOARD, PRINTED LATER WITH INK, BLOOD AND COLLAGES.