Property from the Estate of Harry Grubert
Otto Dix (1891-1969)
Weib und Tod
Otto Dix (1891-1969)
Weib und Tod
signed and dated 'Dix 18' (upper left)
brush and India ink and charcoal on paper
15 ¾ x 15 in. (39.9 x 38 cm.)
Executed in 1918
Weib und Tod
15 ¾ x 15 in. (39.9 x 38 cm.)
Executed in 1918
Provenance
Galerie Klihm, Munich (by 1962).
Serge and Vally Sabarsky, New York (acquired from the above, June 1978).
Saul Steinberg, New York (acquired from the above, May 1979).
Galerie St. Etienne, New York.
Acquired from the above by the late owner, May 2009.
H. Kinkel, ed., Otto Dix: Protokolle der Hölle, Frankfurt, 1968 (illustrated, pl. 53).
S. Pfäffle, Otto Dix: Werkverzeichnis der Aquarelle und Gouachen, Stuttgart, 1991, p. 217.
K. van Lil, Otto Dix und der Erste Weltkrieg: die Natur des Menschen in der Ausnahmesituation, Ph.D. Diss., Universität München, 1997 (illustrated, fig. 472).
U. Lorenz, Otto Dix: Das Werkverzeichnis der Zeichnungen und Pastelle, Bonn, 2002, vol. 1, p. 481, no. WK 7.0.41 (illustrated).
Munich, Kunstkabinett Klihm, Otto Dix: Zeichnungen und Gouachen, 1911-1918, November-December 1962, no. 6 (illustrated).
Dortmund, Museum am Ostwall, George Grosz and Otto Dix, January-March 1963, no. 7.
Württembergische Kunstverein Stuttgart, Otto Dix: Handzeichnungen, Gouachen, Radierungen von 1911-1928, March-April 1963, no. 34.
Munich, Galerie Klihm, Otto Dix: Zeichnungen, November 1966-January 1967, no. VII.
Berlin, Haus am Waldsee, Otto Dix: Zwischen den Kriegen, Zeichnungen, Aquarelle, Kartons und Druckgrafik, 1912-1939, September-November 1977, p. 48, no. 33 (illustrated).
Genoa, Centro per le arti visive e Museo d'arte contemporanea di Villa Croce; Bolzano, Schloss Maretsch and Naples, Accademia di Belli Arte, Otto Dix, July 1986-March 1987, p. 204, no. 75 (illustrated, p. 115).
Kunsthalle Berlin; Vienna, Museum des 20. Jahrhunderts and Hanover, Kestner-Gesellschaft, Otto Dix, March-November 1987, p. 253, no. 86 (illustrated, p. 137).
Stadtische Galerie Villingen-Schwenningen, Otto Dix-zum 99: Kinderwelt und Kinderbildnis, December 1990-January 1991, p. 172, no. 132 (illustrated).
Erfurt, Angermuseum, Otto Dix: Die frühen Jahre, Zeichnungen, Aquarelle, Graphik, December 1992-January 1993, p. 137, no. 21 (illustrated).
Freiburg, Museum für Neue Kunst, Otto Dix: Die frühen Jahre, Zeichnungen, Aquarelle, Graphik, April-June 1995, no. 30 (illustrated).
Czech Republic, Český Krumlov, Egon Schiele Centrum, Otto Dix: Die frühen Jahre, November 1998-June 1999.
Vanessa Fusco