Louis-Gabriel-Eugène Isabey (French, 1803-1886)
Property from a Distinguished Texas Estate

Village de pêcheurs

Village de pêcheurs
signed 'E. Isabey' (lower right)
22 ½ x 32 in. (57.2 x 81.3 cm.)
Provenance
F. Blondin, Paris.
Anonymous sale; Sotheby's, London, 29 November 1967, lot 202, as Village de Pêcheurs - St. Michel.
Christian Humann (1929-1981), New York.
Anonymous sale; Sotheby Parke-Bernet, New York, 25 February 1982, lot 156, as Washerwomen by a Rugged Coast.
Acquired at the above sale by the present owner.
P. Miquel, Eugène Isabey, 1803-1886: La marine au XIXe siècle, Maurs-La-Jolie, 1980, p. 196, no. 1051, illustrated, as Village de pêcheurs, Mont St.-Michel?.
Paris, Arts Graphiques, Centenaire d'Eugène Isabey et d'Auguste Raffet, 1904, no. 16, as Marine.
New York, New York Cultural Center, on loan, as Marine.

More from European Art