Deauville, Joueurs de tennis et cavaliers
Raoul Dufy (1877-1953)
signed 'Raoul Dufy' (lower right)
watercolor on paper
21 ¼ x 25 5/8 in. (46.5 x 60.5 cm.)
Painted in 1928-1929
watercolor on paper
Painted in 1928-1929
Provenance
Anon. sale, Maître Boscher, Palais Galliéra, Paris, 3 December 1967, lot 26.
Anon. sale, Palais Galliéra, Paris, 25 June 1969, lot 94.
Private collection (circa 1970).
Acquired from the above by the present owner, circa 2000.
F. Guillon-Laffaille, Raoul Dufy: Catalogue raisonné des aquarelles, gouaches et pastels, Paris, 1981, vol. I, p. 206, no. 564 (illustrated).
Allegra Bettini