Jean Dubuffet (1901-1985)
The Collection of Terry Allen Kramer
Jean Dubuffet (1901-1985)

Michel Tapié Condottiere

Jean Dubuffet (1901-1985)
Michel Tapié Condottiere
signed, titled and dated 'J. Dubuffet 46 Michel Tapié' (lower right)
wax crayon on paper
16 1/8 x 12 in. (41 x 30.5 cm.)
Executed in 1946.
Provenance
Pierre Matisse Gallery, New York
Acquavella Galleries, New York
Acquired from the above by the present owner, 1982
M. Loreau, ed., Catalogue des travaux de Jean Dubuffet, Fascicule III, Plus Beaux Qu'ils Croient (Portraits), Paris, 1966, pp. 23, 118-119, no. 23 (illustrated).
Paris, Galerie René Drouin, Portraits à ressemblance extraite, à ressemblance cuite et confite dans la mémoire, à ressemblance éclatée dans la mémoire de M. Jean Dubuffet, peintre, October 1947, no. 39 (illustrated).
Berlin, Akademie der Künste; Vienna, Museum Moderner Künste and Köln, Josef-Haubrich-Kunsthalle, Dubuffet: Retrospektive, September 1980-March 1981, pp. 61 and 313, no. 51 (illustrated).
New York, Pierre Matisse Gallery, Mirό: Early Drawings Collages 1919-1949/Dubuffet: Early Drawings/Collages 1943-1959, November-December 1981, no. 5 (illustrated).
New York, Acquavella Galleries, XIX & XX Century Drawings, Watercolors, Pastels, Gouaches, Collages, October-November 1982, p. 23 (illustrated).

Isabella Lauria
Isabella Lauria

For a portrait to function really well, I need it to be barely a portrait. At the limit that it is no longer a portrait. It is then that its function takes its full force. I love things taken to their extreme limit. - Jean Dubuffet

More from Post-War to Present