A CARVED WOOD AND POLYCHROME PAINT-DECORATED HEAD OF A WOMAN
AN ENQUIRING EYE: PROPERTY OF A DISTINGUISHED PRIVATE COLLECTOR

AMERICAN, 19TH CENTURY

AMERICAN, 19TH CENTURY
15 in. high
Provenance
Ricco Maresca Gallery, New York, April 1989

Sallie Glover
Sallie Glover

Found in south-central Ohio, this object was likely used as a display for a milliner.

More from Important American Furniture, Folk Art and Silver