Robert Rauschenberg (1925-2008)
2 More
Lot transferred to an external warehouse. Please f… Read more

Gallery (Salvage)

Gallery (Salvage)
signé et daté 'RAUSCHENBERG 84' (en bas au centre)
acrylique et encre sérigraphique sur toile
203 x 126 cm.
Réalisé en 1984.

signed and dated 'RAUSCHENBERG 84' (lower center)
acrylic and silkscreen ink on canvas
81 1/8 x 49 5/8 in.
Executed in 1984.
Provenance
Galerie Daniel Templon, Paris
Acquis auprès de celle-ci par le propriétaire actuel dans les années 1990
A. Hindry, D. Templon, et B. Blistène, 40 ans: Galerie Daniel Templon, Paris, 2006 (illustré en couleurs p. 275).
Fort Myers, Edison Community College, Robert Rauschenberg: Salvage Series, octobre 1984.
Sarasota, John and Mable Ringling Museum, Robert Rauschenberg, works from the salvage series, mars-mai 1985.
Fréjus, Fondation Daniel Templon, Robert Rauschenberg: Recent Works, octobre-novembre 1985.
Cannes, Palais des Festivals, The Art of Our Time (L’Art de Notre Temps): Contemporary Collections from the Fondation Daniel Templon, novembre 1986 (illustré en couleurs p. 46).
Le Havre, Musée des Beaux-Arts André Malraux, La transparence dans l'art du XXe siècle, septembre-novembre 1995.

Etienne Sallon
Etienne Sallon

« Ma fascination pour les images… est basée sur l'entrelacement complexe d’éléments visuels disparates… qui n'ont aucun respect pour la grammaire. »
“My fascination with images … is based on the complex interlocking of disparate visual facts … that have no respect for grammar.”
ROBERT RAUSCHENBERG

More from Post-War and Contemporary Art