Diego Rivera (1886-1957)
Diego Rivera (1886-1957)

Mujer sentada (also known as Vendedora de cocos)

Diego Rivera (1886-1957)
signed 'Diego Rivera' (lower right)
watercolor and gouache on paper
11 x 15 in. (27.9 x 38.1 cm.)
Executed in 1935.
Provenance
Archibald Brown, collection.
Anon. sale; Christie's, New York, 18 May 1992, lot 2.
Acquired from the above by the present owner.
Diego Rivera: Catálogo General de Obra de Caballete, Instituto Nacional de Bellas Artes, Mexico City, 1989, p. 158, no. 1197 (illustrated and titled Vendedora de cocos).

Virgilio Garza
Virgilio Garza

We are grateful to Professor Luis-Martín Lozano for his assistance cataloguing this work.

More from Latin American Art