JEAN ROYÈRE (1902-1981)
Artist's Resale Right ("droit de Suite"). If the … Read more Collection Jean Goldenberg Né à Paris en 1918, Jean Goldenberg suit de brillantes études à Sciences Po dont il sort diplômé en 1939. Résistant, il prend part à la libération de Paris et après-guerre commence à faire l’acquisition de meubles d’exception. C’est par l’intermédiaire d’un ami commun que lui est présenté Jean Royère à qui il commande en 1951 la décoration de son appartement du 16e arrondissement, rue Raffet à Paris. Les deux hommes sympathisent immédiatement : ils partagent un goût sûr, l’amour des belles choses, ainsi qu’une curiosité débordante pour toutes les périodes et styles. Pour Jean Goldenberg, Royère conçoit un mobilier sur-mesure où l’artiste laisse libre cours à la puissance évocatrice d’un motif, le chevron, employé sur une série de pièces habillées d’une marqueterie de paille. L’ensemble évoque l’une des commandes les plus prestigieuses de l’artiste, réalisée pour la légation française à Helsinki en 1950, dans laquelle la décoration de paille avait également été mise à l’honneur. Certains modèles de la légation seront d’ailleurs adaptés pour Jean Goldenberg, tel ce meuble de rangement des salons sobres et luxueux de la République qui sera agrandi et aménagé en une armoire aussi fonctionnelle qu’élégante. Loin de concevoir une décoration comme une œuvre figée, Jean Goldenberg, agrémente au fil des années son intérieur d’un savant mélange fait de meubles Haute Epoque mais aussi de pièces Art Déco remarquables parmi lesquelles un exceptionnel ensemble d’Eugène Printz présenté ici (lots 102 et 104-106).Born in Paris in 1918, Jean Goldenberg excelled in his studies at Sciences Po, graduating in 1939. A Resistance fighter, he took part in the liberation of Paris and acquired exceptional furniture after the war. It was through a mutual friend that he was introduced to Jean Royère, whom he commissioned in 1951 to design the interior of his apartment rue Raffet in the 16th arrondissement in Paris. The two men liked each other straight away: they shared good taste, a love of beautiful things and an unbridled curiosity for all periods and styles. Royère designed made-to-measure furniture for Jean Goldenberg in the form of a set of pieces that he decorated with straw marquetry and in which he gave free rein to the evocative power of the chevron motif. The set evokes one of the artist's most prestigious commissions, carried out for the French legation in Helsinki in 1950, in which straw decoration had also been given pride of place. Moreover, some of the legation's furniture was adapted for Jean Goldenberg, such as this wardrobe, which was designed for the Republic's sober, luxurious lounges but was later enlarged and converted into a functional but elegant piece. Far from seeing interiors as fixed works of art, Jean Goldenberg embellished the interior of his home over the years with a judicious blend of Haute Epoque furniture and unique Art Deco pieces, amongst which the remarkable set by Eugène Printz presented here (lots 102 and 104-106).
JEAN ROYÈRE (1902-1981)

Armoire, commande spéciale, 1951

JEAN ROYÈRE (1902-1981)
Chêne, marqueterie de paille, laiton et verre ; une clef d'origine / oak, straw marquetry, brass and glass ; one original key
170 x 129,5 x 40 cm / 66 7/8 x 51 1/8 x 15 ¾ in
Provenance
Collection Jean Goldenberg, Paris, commandée directement à l'artiste, 1951, puis dans la famille par descendance.
Pour le même modèle :
P.-E. Martin-Vivier, Jean Royère, Norma, Paris, 2002, p. 228.
P.-E. Martin-Vivier, Jean Royère, Norma, Paris, 2017, p. 246.
Artist's Resale Right ("droit de Suite"). If the Artist's Resale Right Regulations 2006 apply to this lot, the buyer also agrees to pay us an amount equal to the resale royalty provided for in those Regulations, and we undertake to the buyer to pay such amount to the artist's collection agent. Lot transferred to an external warehouse. Please find more information about storage costs and the collection address in our General Terms and Conditions.

Flavien Gaillard
Flavien Gaillard

More from Design