RENÉ MAGRITTE (1898-1967)
RENÉ MAGRITTE (1898-1967)
RENÉ MAGRITTE (1898-1967)
3 More
A FAMILY COLLECTION: WORKS ON PAPER, VAN GOGH TO FREUD
RENÉ MAGRITTE (1898-1967)

Journal intime

RENÉ MAGRITTE (1898-1967)
Journal intime
signed 'Magritte' (lower right)
gouache on paper
11 ½ x 16 in. (29.8 x 41 cm.)
Executed circa 1954
Provenance
Galerie Robert Finck, Brussels.
Private collection, Belgium, by whom acquired from the above in 1962; sale, Sotheby's, London, 24 June 2002, lot 35.
Private collection, United Kingdom, by whom acquired at the above sale, and thence by descent.
Les Beaux-Arts, no. 934, Brussels, 28 April 1961, p. 7 (illustrated; dated '1950').
D. Sylvester (ed.), S. Whitfield & M. Raeburn, René Magritte, Catalogue raisonné, vol. IV, Gouaches, Temperas, Watercolours and Papiers Collés 1918-1967, London, 1994, no. 1370, p. 163 (illustrated).
Brussels, Galerie Robert Finck, Exposition de peinture belge moderne, May 1961, no. 50 (illustrated; catalogued as signed, titled and dated ‘1950’ on the reverse)

Giovanna Bertazzoni
Giovanna Bertazzoni Vice-Chairman, 20th - 21st Century Department

Lot essay

Ce dessin caractéristique de Maerten de Vos a servi de modèle pour une estampe, en sens inverse, qui fait partie d'une série représentant les sept actes de miséricorde publiés par Gérard de Jode dans son Thesaurus novi testamenti de 1585 (voir Hollstein, op. cit. p. 139-141, n° 622-628, 45, Rotterdam 1995, ill.) D'autres dessins de la série de gravures nous sont parvenus, parmi lesquels L'hébergement des étrangers au Rijksmuseum (inv. RP-T-1899-A-4244), L'enterrement des morts au Louvre (inv. 20.573) et un dessin représentant La prise en charge des malades à la Morgan Library and Museum (inv. 2006.23 :22), tandis que d'autres dessins se trouvent dans des collections privées ou sur le marché de l'art (voir F. Stampfle, op. cit., sous le n° 241).

More from A Family Collection: Works on Paper, Van Gogh to Freud