Vertikalkonstruktion 23 III
WALTER DEXEL (1890-1973)
Vertikalkonstruktion 23 III
signed, dated and numbered 'W DEXEL 23 III' (lower right); inscribed, dated and numbered 'VERTIKALKOSTRUKTION' [sic] (lower left, on artist's mount); signed, dated, numbered and inscribed again 'W DEXEL. 23 VERTIKALKONSTRUKTION 1923 III Kat. No. 93' (on the reverse)
watercolour on paper laid down on the artist's mount
15 5/8 x 11 5/8 in. (39.7 x 29.7 cm.)
Executed in 1923
Vertikalkonstruktion 23 III
Executed in 1923
Provenance
Private collection, North Germany, by whom acquired directly from the artist.
R. Wöbkemeier, Walter Dexel, Werkverzeichnis: Gemälde, Hinterglasbilder, Gouachen, Aquarelle, Collagen, Ölstudien, Entwürfe zu Bühnenbildern, Heidelberg, 1995, no. 200, p. 209 (illustrated).
Berlin, Landesausstellungsgebäude am Lehrter Bahnhof, Grosse Berliner Kunstausstellung, May - September 1923, no. 1141, p. 31 (titled 'Aquarell 1923 III').
Braunschweig, Städtisches Museum, Walter Dexel: Gemälde, Hinterglasbilder, Aquarelle, Collagen, 1912 bis 1932, February - March 1962, no. 93, n.p. (illustrated); this exhibition later travelled to Wiesbaden, Städtisches Museum, June - August 1962.
Trier, Städtisches Museum, Walter Dexel, February - March 1965, no. 39, n.p. (illustrated pl. 39); this exhibition later travelled to Kassel, Staatliche Werkkunstschule und Staatliche Kunstammlungen, Walter Dexel, May - June 1965, no. 39, n.p.
Duisburg, Wilhelm-Lehmbruck Museum, Walter Dexel, March - April 1966, no. 44, n.p. (illustrated pl. 44).
Turin, Deutsches Kulturinstitut Goethe-Haus, Walter Dexel: Xilografie e serigrafie, November 1973 - January 1974, n.p.
Hanover, Kestner-Gesellschaft, Walter Dexel, January - March 1974, no. 224, n.p. (illustrated p. 17).
Münster, Westfälisches Landesmuseum für Kunst und Kulturgeschichte, Walter Dexel, Bilder, Aquarelle, Collagen, Leuchtreklame, Typografie, May - July 1979, no. 164, p. 174 (illustrated p. 32).
Bremen, Kunsthalle, Walter Dexel, Bild, Zeichen, Raum. Retrospektive. Ausstellung zum 100. Geburtstag, November 1990 - January 1991, no. 34, p.175; this exhibition later travelled to Wuppertal, Von der Heydt-Museum, February - March 1991; Berlin, Bauhaus-Archiv, April - June 1991; Wolfsburg, Kunstverein, June - July 1991; and Karlsruhe, Badischer Kunstverein, August - September 1991.
Micol Flocchini
Head of Day Sale