Jules Pascin (1885-1930)
Jules Pascin (1885-1930)
Jules Pascin (1885-1930)
2 More
PROPERTY FROM THE FAMILY OF ROBERT TREAT PAINE II
Jules Pascin (1885-1930)

La toilette aux tropiques

Jules Pascin (1885-1930)
La toilette aux tropiques
signed 'Pascin' (lower left)
oil and pen and black ink on board laid down on canvas
18 1/8 x 21 5/8 in. (46 x 55 cm.)
Painted in 1917
Provenance
Kunstsalon Hermann Abels, Cologne.
Galerie Hugo Perls, Berlin (before 1930).
Mr. and Mrs. Victor M. Leventritt, New York.
Perls Galleries, New York.
Dr. and Mrs. Paul Makler, Merion, Pennsylvania (acquired from the above, February 1959).
Acquired from the above by the late owner, 1959.
Y. Hemin, G. Krohg, K. Perls and A. Rambert, Pascin: Catalogue raisonné, peintures, aquarelles, pastels, dessins, Paris, 1984, vol. I, p. 151, no. 287 (illustrated).
T. Krohg and R. Napolitano, Pascin, Paris, 2017, vol. I, p. 457, no. 1634 (illustrated).
New York, Perls Galleries, Pascin: The Nude, January-February 1959, no. 7.

More from Impressionist & Modern Art Day Sale