AN ELEGANT EYE: THE PROPERTY OF A DISTINGUISHED COLLECTOR
EUGÈNE BOUDIN (1824-1898)
Le Havre. L’avant-port
EUGÈNE BOUDIN (1824-1898)
Le Havre. L’avant-port
signed, dated and inscribed ’85 - E. Boudin Le Havre’ (lower left)
16 3/8 x 21 7/8 in. (41.5 x 55.5 cm.)
Painted in 1885
Le Havre. L’avant-port
Painted in 1885
Provenance
Estate of Mr. H.; sale, Hôtel Drouot, Paris, 23 March 1898, lot 2.
Beugniet et Bonjean, Paris.
Charles de Bériot, Paris; his sale, Hôtel Drouot, Paris, 12 May 1911, lot 10.
Dr. B.; his sale, Hôtel Drouot, Paris, 13 Octobre 1936, lot 8.
Private collection, France; sale, Sotheby’s, London, 30 March 1977, lot 27.
Acquired at the above sale, and thence by descent to the present owner.
Beugniet et Bonjean, Paris.
R. Schmit, Eugène Boudin, vol. II, Paris, 1973, no. 1937, p. 242 (illustrated).
Paris, École Nationale des Beaux-Arts, Éxposition des œuvres d’Eugène Boudin, January 1899, no. 257.
Paris, Hector Brame Galerie, Eugène Boudin: Peintures – Pastels - Aquarelles, November - December 1956, no. 7 (titled 'Le port du Havre au soleil couchant').
Annie Wallington
Head of Core Sales