Pierre Soulages (né en 1919)
Pierre Soulages (né en 1919)
Pierre Soulages (né en 1919)
3 More
Artist's Resale Right ("droit de Suite"). If the … Read more Property from the Foundation Mireille and James Levy
Pierre Soulages (né en 1919)

Peinture 237 x 81 cm, 18 février 1990

Pierre Soulages (né en 1919)
signé, titré, daté et inscrit 'SOULAGES "Peinture 237 x 81 cm triptyque 18.2.90"' (au dos)
huile sur toile
237 x 81 cm.
Peint en 1990.

signed, titled, dated and inscribed 'SOULAGES "Peinture 237 x 81 cm triptyque 18.2.90"' (on the reverse)
93 ¼ x 31 7/8 in.
Painted in 1990.
Provenance
Galerie Alice Pauli, Lausanne
Acquis auprès de celle-ci par le propriétaire actuel en 1990
P. Encrevé, Soulages L'Oeuvre complet, Peintures 1979-1997, Volume III, Paris, 1998, p. 230, No.1043 (illustré p. 231).
P. Encrevé, Soulages. Les peintures 1946-2006, cahier III, Paris, 2007, No. 1043 (illustré p. XII).
Lausanne, Galerie Alice Pauli, Soulages, peintures, mai-juin 1990 (illustré).
Séoul, National Museum of Modern and Contemporary Art; Pékin, National Museum of Fine Arts China et Taiwan, Fine Arts Museum, Taipai, Pierre Soulages, une rétrospective, novembre 1993- avril 1994 (illustré).
Paris, Musée d'Art Moderne de la Ville de Paris, Soulages: Noir lumière, avril-juin 1996 (illustré).
Artist's Resale Right ("droit de Suite"). If the Artist's Resale Right Regulations 2006 apply to this lot, the buyer also agrees to pay us an amount equal to the resale royalty provided for in those Regulations, and we undertake to the buyer to pay such amount to the artist's collection agent. ƒ: In addition to the regular Buyer’s premium, a commission of 5.5% inclusive of VAT of the hammer price will be charged to the buyer. It will be refunded to the Buyer upon proof of export of the lot outside the European Union within the legal time limit. (Please refer to section VAT refunds) This item will be transferred to an offsite warehouse after the sale. Please refer to department for information about storage charges and collection details.

« Le noir a des possibilités insoupçonnées et, attentif à ce que j’ignore, je vais à leur rencontre. »
Pierre Soulages

« Soulages troue le noir et bascule soudain, imprévisiblement, dans l’outrenoir : au-delà du noir, toutes les couleurs de la lumière. »
Pierre Encrevé

Lorsqu’il réalise ses premiers outrenoirs en 1979, Pierre Soulages est déjà un artiste solidement établi dans le paysage artistique international. De nombreuses expositions sont en effet venues, entre la fin des années 1960 et celles des années 1970, asseoir sa reconnaissance tant par le marché que par les institutions (Musée national d’art moderne de Paris en 1967 ; Knoedler & Cie de New York, Museum of Art Carnegie Institute, Albright Knox Art Gallery en 1968 ; Sonja Henie-Niels Onstad Kunstsenter d’Oslo en 1973 ; Musée de Dakar en 1974 ; Fundação Calouste Gulbenkian de Lisbonne en 1975 ; série d’expositions en Amérique latine en 1976, etc.).
La révolution qu’il opère en ce mois d’avril 1979 est d’autant plus tranchante dans ce contexte. Ainsi, pour la première fois, le noir n’est plus utilisé en contraste d’autres couleurs (les bleus, rouges, bruns ou ors présents dans les œuvres des décennies précédentes, contre lesquels le noir venait s’appuyer pour créer des perspectives et des profondeurs), mais désormais seulement en tant que tel, emplissant l’intégralité de la toile, sans plus aucune place pour autre chose que pour sa propre matérialité et la lumière qui s’en dégage. Ce que recherche l’artiste à partir de ce moment charnière, c’est cet au-delà du noir, dressant entre la toile peinte et le regard de celui qui la contemple l’éclat de la lumière réfléchie. Un noir radical donc, initiateur d’un champ mental nouveau, invitant le spectateur dans un territoire jusqu’alors inconnu.
Peinture 18 février 1990, 237 x 81 cm est un exemple spectaculaire de ces recherches. L’œuvre s’inscrit dans une série de quatre grands polyptiques verticaux que Soulages réalise à cheval entre les mois de février et mars 1990. Son format est emblématique du goût de l’artiste pour les compositions en plusieurs toiles assemblées, grâce auxquelles il vient créer des effets d’antagonismes ou de continuités entre les différents éléments, qu’il s’agisse de jeux de matières, d’alternances dans les dynamiques des formes, ou encore de nuances dans le rapport mat/brillant que le noir peut engendrer. Mais Peinture 18 février 1990, 237 x 81 cm présente une caractéristique tout à fait singulière avec l’inclusion d’un élément blanc au centre, extrêmement rare dans l’œuvre de l’artiste (quoiqu’il y reviendra au cours d’une série réalisée trente ans plus tard). Cette irruption inédite vient ajouter une complexité supplémentaire à la dialectique habituelle de l’outrenoir : alors que le noir strié joue avec la lumière, c’est à l’inverse l’ombre qui travaille le blanc texturé à la brosse.
« Interrogé par Olivier Pauli sur cet exceptionnel panneau blanc, Soulages répondait : ‘Là il y a eu une décision due à une rencontre qui n’était pas précisément de hasard. La toile blanche, qui fait partie de ce polyptique, a d’abord été noire. Ce noir ne me satisfaisait pas et c’est en remplaçant cette toile par une toile vierge que, soudain, j’ai décidé de mettre un blanc à cette place. J’ai repris la toile noire, je l’ai recouverte d’un blanc (c’est en réalité un gris chaud très clair) dont la surface est dynamisée par les stries laissées par la brosse'. » (P. Encrevé, Soulages L'Œuvre complet, Peintures 1979-1997, Volume III, Paris, 1998, p. 174).

“Black has a hidden potential which, aware of what I do not know, I am eager to discover.“
Pierre Soulages

"Soulages pierces the black and suddenly, unpredictably, tumbles into the outrenoir: beyond the black, all the colours of light."
Pierre Encrevé

When he produces his first Outrenoirs in 1979, Pierre Soulages is already a firmly established artist on the international art scene. Between the end of the 1960s and the 1970s, many exhibitions have indeed led to his recognition both in terms of the market and among leading institutions (National Museum of Modern Art in Paris in 1967; Knoedler & Cie in New York, Museum of Art Carnegie Institute, Albright Knox Art Gallery in 1968; Sonja Henie-Niels Onstad Kunstsenter in Oslo in 1973; Dakar Museum in 1974; Fundação Calouste Gulbenkian in Lisbon in 1975; a series of exhibitions in Latin America in 1976, etc.).
The revolution he brings about in April 1979 is all the more sharp-edged in this context. Thus, for the first time, black is no longer used in contrast with other colours (the blues, reds, browns or golds present in his works of previous decades, against which black leaned on to create perspectives and depths), but now in its own right, filling the entire canvas, with no room for anything other than its own materiality and the light that emanates from it. What the artist seeks from this pivotal moment is to reach out beyond black, showcasing the radiance of reflected light between the painted canvas and the gaze of the one contemplating it. A radical black therefore, initiator of a new mental field, inviting the viewer into a territory unknown until then.
Peinture 18 février 1990, 237 x 81 cm is a spectacular example of this research. The work is part of a series of four large vertical polyptychs created by Soulages between February and March 1990. Its format is emblematic of the artist's taste for compositions in several assembled canvases, thanks to which he produces effects of antagonisms or continuities between the different elements—whether it is a question of playful materials, alternations in the dynamics of shapes, or even nuances in the matt / glossy ratio that black can generate. However, Peinture 18 février 1990, 237 x 81 cm presents a very singular characteristic with the inclusion of a white element in the center, extremely rare in the work of the artist (although he returned to this during a series produced thirty years later).
This unprecedented irruption adds an additional complexity to the usual dialectic of his Outrenoirs: while the striated black plays with the light, it is conversely the shadow which works textured white with the brush.
Asked by Olivier Pauli about this exceptional white panel, Soulages replied: “There was a decision due to an encounter which was not precisely by chance. The white canvas, which is part of this polyptych, was initially black. This black did not satisfy me and it was by replacing this canvas with a blank canvas that suddenly I decided to put white instead. I went back to the black canvas, I covered it with white (it is actually a very light warm grey), the surface of which is energized by streaks left by the paint brush.”
(P. Encrevé, Soulages, Complete works, Paintings 1979-1997, Volume III, Paris, 1998, p. 174).

More from 20th/21st Century: Paris vente du soir