PROPERTY FROM A NEW ENGLAND COLLECTION
MAX LIEBERMANN (1847-1935)
Badende
MAX LIEBERMANN (1847-1935)
Badende
signed 'MLiebermann' (lower left)
pastel on paper
4 ¾ x 7 5/8 in. (12.1 x 19.3 cm.)
Drawn circa 1900-1910
Badende
pastel on paper
Drawn circa 1900-1910
Provenance
Acquired by the late owner, by May 1991.
Dr. Margreet Nouwen will include this work in her forthcoming Liebermann catalogue raisonné of pastels, watercolors and gouaches.