All along his career, François-Xavier Lalanne imagined numerous variations of the rhinoceros, one of his favourite animal, inviting it into the domestic world and exploring a variety of medium : brass, enamelled cast iron, oil on canvas, lithography, leather… Only three variants of the ‘Rhinocéros de marbre’ with similar dimensions are known to exist :
A first one, in polished black marble, realised in 2001 and acquired from Galerie JGM the same year, was sold at Christie’s New York on December 12, 2019 (lot 24M).
A second one, in pierre bleue du Hainault, realised between 2001-2004 and acquired directly from the artist by Zeineb and Jean-Pierre Marcie-Rivière, was sold by Christie’s Paris on June 8-9, 2016 (lot 85).
The third one is the present lot, in marble and dated 1991, and appears to be the first version realised by François-Xavier Lalanne.
Tout au long de sa carrière François-Xavier Lalanne explore de nombreuses variations autour du rhinocéros – un de ses animaux favoris - qu’il introduit dans l’univers domestique et décline dans une grande variété de matériaux : laiton, fonte émaillée, huile sur toile, lithographies, cuir… En l’état actuel des connaissances, seules trois variantes du ‘Rhinocéros de marbre’ ont été réalisées par François-Xavier Lalanne dans des dimensions similaires :
Une première version, en marbre noir poli, réalisée en 2001 et acquise directement auprès de la galerie JGM la même année, vendue par Christie’s New York le 12 novembre 2019 (lot 24M).
Une deuxième version, en pierre bleue du Hainault, réalisée entre 2001 et 2004 et acquise directement auprès de l’artiste par Zeineb et Jean-Pierre Marcie-Rivière, vendue par Christie’s Paris le 8-9 juin 2016 (lot 85).
La troisième version, notre exemplaire, en marbre et datée de 1991, semble être la première à avoir été réalisée par François-Xavier Lalanne.