ATTRIBUEE A JOSEPH POITOU (v. 1680 - 1719)
14 More
17 More
Prospective purchasers are advised that several co… Read more

COMMODE D'EPOQUE REGENCE, VERS 1715-1720

En marqueterie Boulle en première partie de cuivre gravé sur fond d'écaille de tortue imbriquée, placage d'ébène du Mozambique, ornementation de bronze ciselé et doré, le dessus de marbre vert de mer rectangulaire restauré, la façade ouvrant par deux tiroirs séparés par une traverse et à décor de rinceaux feuillagés, le premier centré d'un masque de Bacchus, le second d'un cartouche en forme de pelte, les montants fortement galbés appliqués d'un large cartouche à enroulement feuillagé à décor de fleurs sur fond de treillage et terminé par une chute de culots, prolongés par des pieds à sabots léonins feuillagés, portant une étiquette circulaire et imprimée incrite B.F.A.T- V.I.S/HG/7, sur un socle en bois noirci incrusté de filets de laiton par l'atelier Michel Jamet
H.: 82,5 cm. ; L.: 132 cm. ; P.: 54,5 cm.
Plinthe: H.: 12,5 cm. ; L.: 137 cm. ; P.: 57 cm.
Provenance
Vente Maître Oger, Paris, 26 novembre 1979, lot 64.
C. Demetrescu, Les ébénistes de la Couronne sous le règne de Louis XIV, Lausanne, 2021, p. 372.

Bibliographie comparative :
G. Bellaigue, The James A. de Rothschild Collection at Waddesdon Manor : Furniture, Clocks and Gilt Bronze, t.1, Londres, 1974, n. 85, pp. 414-415.
P. Hughes, The Wallace Collection, Catalogue of Furniture, t. 2, Londres, 1996, pp. 746-747, n.159, ex. F56.
A. Pradère, Charles Cressent, Dijon, 2003, pp. 52-53.
C. Demetrescu, Les ébénistes de la Couronne sous le règne de Louis XIV, Lausanne, 2021, pp. 368- 372.
Prospective purchasers are advised that several countries prohibit the importation of property containing materials from endangered species, including but not limited to coral, ivory and tortoiseshell. Accordingly, prospective purchasers should familiarize themselves with relevant customs regulations prior to bidding if they intend to import this lot into another country. Veuillez noter que tous les lots seront transférés vers un entrepôt extérieur. Le retrait des lots sera possible à partir du 24 juin 2022. All items will be transferred to an offsite warehouse after the sale and will be available on 24 June 2022. Please refer to department for information about storage charges and collection details.
ATTRIBUTED TO JOSEPH POITOU (c. 1680 - 1719)
A REGENCE ORMOLU-MOUNTED COPPER, TORTOISESHELL AND EBONY COMMODE, CIRCA 1715-1720

32 3⁄4 in. high ; 52 in. wide ; 21 3⁄4 in. deep

With two drawers, with a label inscribed 'B.F.A.T-V.15/HG/7', on a plinth made by Michel Jamet's workshop

General Sale - Enquiries
General Sale - Enquiries Hubert de Givenchy – Collectionneur

Recent research by art historian Calin Demetrescu has led to the rediscovery of a whole section of the work of a master cabinetmaker who is still under-documented, but who was nevertheless a great talent: Joseph Poitou (1680-1719).

This remarkable chest of drawers with its powerful and assertive lines can almost certainly be attributed to him. It reflects and bears witness to his many influences and artistic collaborations with two illustrious figures of Parisian cabinetmaking at the time: André-Charles Boulle and Charles Cressent.

Joseph Poitou (1680-1719)

Already mentioned by Alexandre Pradère in his seminal book Les Ebénistes français de Louis XIV à la Révolution, Paris, 1989, some elements of Joseph Poitou's life, although fragmentary, have reached us. Joseph Poitou was none other than the son of Philippe Poitou, Ébéniste de Monseigneur le Duc d'Orléans, who made many precious parquet floors for the royal residences between 1678 and 1687. Interestingly, Philippe Poitou married André Charles Boulle’s sister Constance, making Joseph Poitou Boulle's nephew by marriage. We know that Joseph's father worked directly for Boulle from 1674 to 1678, which certainly influenced his production and his son's a few years later. After working for a long time in his father's workshop, Joseph left in 1716 to settle on rue Notre-Dame-des-Victoires. Joseph Poitou became master in November 1718, but only enjoyed his new status for a short time, as he died a few weeks later. The inventory after his death, drawn up on 2 June 1719, nevertheless gives us some valuable information about his activity. It describes a workshop with four workbenches and some bronze models belonging to him. The bronzes listed in the inventory were most certainly the work of Charles Cressent (1685-1768) who was known as a sculptor and ornamentalist and worked in the Poitou workshop. He was very close to the family, as shown by archive documents, and was in fact appointed tutor to the Poitous' child at the time of the succession. He even ended up marrying his widow in 1719 when he took over the Poitou workshop and acquired his position as Ebéniste Ordinaire du Régent.

Mr. Demetrescu describes the present chest of drawers at length, highlighting the different influences shown, while trying to identify a small corpus of works attributable to Poitou and very close to our chest of drawers.

André-Charles Boulle and Charles Cressent: multiple influences

The general shape of our chest of drawers is obviously in the tradition of Boulle's chests of drawers and notably of the two chests of drawers with harpies delivered by Boulle in 1708 for Louis XIV's bedroom at the Grand Trianon, a later example of which is now in the Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York (Inv.1982.60.82).

The feet remain very archaic and are also close to Boulle’s first production that Poitou knew perfectly. Indeed, we find this curvature accentuated by lion's paws on two Boulle consoles: one at Waddesdon Manor (ill. G. Bellaigue, The James A. de Rothschild Collection at Waddesdon Manor: Furniture, Clocks and Gilt Bronze, t.1, London, 1974, n. 85, pp. 414-415) and the second to the Wallace Collection (ill. P. Hughes, The Wallace Collection, Catalogue of Furniture, vol. 2, pp. 746-747, n.159, ex. F56).
The very marked scrolls on the front of the legs are also part of this tradition, although the design here is slightly different. We find the first signs of this model on the famous Boulle drawing kept at the Musée des Arts Décoratifs, Paris (Inv. 723 D7).
Concerning the other bronze elements, C. Demetrescu notes of course the lockplate, which is a model found in several works by Charles Cressent. Concerning the legs, C. Demetrescu draws a parallel with works by Delaistre and Painsun, who also used these models at the same time. The marquetry motifs used are similar to those found on two regulateurs by Cressent (and perhaps in collaboration with Poitou): one in the James Rothschild collection at Waddesdon Manor and the other in the collection of the Duke of Buccleuch and Queensberry at Drumlanrig Castle (ill. C. Demetrescu, Les Ébénistes de la Couronne sous le règne de Louis XIV, Lausanne, 2021, pp. 370 and 371).

Joseph Poitou, a limited corpus

Among very similar works C. Demetrescu identifies a small corpus probably by Poitou and contemporary to our commode. In particular, he compares two commodes with Poitou's work, one in the Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York (Inv. 25.160) and the other from a private collection (ill. A. Pradère, Charles Cressent, Dijon, 2003, pp. 52 and 53), where an identical ornamental repertoire can be found, both for the falls and the bronzes on the front. He mentions a console in marquetry en première partie stamped by I.DUBOIS that he wishes to reassign to Poitou (Sotheby's, New York, 24 October, 2003, lot 25). The marquetry of the drawer, sides and legs takes up some of the motifs of the chest of drawers, in particular the poly-lobed reserves and the acanthus scrolls extended by olive branches in the fields. A bureau à caissons initially attributed to Pierre Gole and sold at public auction (Sotheby's, Monaco, 16 June 1990, lot 833) is decorated on the same principle of frames of engraved bands. The gules of the chimeric animals facing each other, whose bodies are prolonged by acanthus scrolls, are also perfectly similar. Finally, we find on a magnificent desk (ill. C. Demetrescu, op. cit., p. 369) the falls of the legs, the feet but above all this model of belt forming a sort of interrupted apron and decorated with identical leafy volutes.

Les récentes recherches de l’historien d’art Calin Demetrescu ont permis la redécouverte de tout un pan de l’œuvre d’un maître ébéniste aujourd’hui encore trop peu documentée et pourtant d’un talent certain : Joseph Poitou (1680-1719).

Cette remarquable commode aux lignes puissantes et affirmées lui est attribuée avec quasi-certitude. Elle est le reflet et le témoignage de ses nombreuses influences et collaborations artistiques avec notamment deux illustres figures de l’ébénisterie parisienne de cette époque : André-Charles Boulle et Charles Cressent.

Joseph Poitou (1680-1719)

Déjà évoqués par Alexandre Pradère dans son ouvrage de référence Les Ebénistes français de Louis XIV à la Révolution, Paris, 1989, certains éléments de la vie de Joseph Poitou, bien que parcellaires, nous sont parvenus. Joseph Poitou n’était autre que le fils de Philippe Poitou, Ebeniste de Mgr le duc d’Orléans qui réalisa de 1678 à 1687, de nombreux parquets précieux pour les résidences royales. Fait notable, Philippe Poitou se mariera en seconde noce avec Constance Boulle, sœur d’André Charles Boulle, faisant de Joseph Poitou le neveu par alliance de Boulle. Nous savons que le père de Joseph travailla directement pour Boulle de 1674 à 1678, ce qui influencera très certainement sa production ainsi que celle de son fils quelques années plus tard. C’est après avoir longuement travaillé dans l’atelier paternel que Joseph quitte le nid en 1716 pour s’installer rue Notre-Dame-des-Victoires. Devenant maître en novembre 1718, Joseph Poitou ne profitera que très peu de temps de son nouveau statut puisqu’il décèdera quelques semaines plus tard. Son inventaire après décès dressé le 2 juin 1719 nous donne tout de même quelques précieuses informations quant à son activité. Il y est décrit un atelier de quatre établis et quelques modèles de bronze lui appartenant. Les bronzes relevés dans l’inventaire après décès étaient très certainement l’œuvre de Charles Cressent (1685-1768) qui était connu en tant que sculpteur et ornemaniste et travaillait au sein de l’atelier de Poitou. Très proche de la famille comme l’attestent les documents d’archive, il fut en effet nommé tuteur de l’enfant des Poitou au moment de la succession. Il finira même par épouser sa veuve en 1719 moment où il reprendra l’atelier Poitou et où il acquerra sa charge d’Ebéniste Ordinaire du Régent.

Monsieur Demetrescu évoque longuement notre présente commode mettant en évidence les différentes influences qui se reflètent à travers celle-ci tout en essayant de dégager un petit corpus d’œuvres attribuables à Poitou et très proches de notre commode.

André-Charles Boulle et Charles Cressent : des influences multiples

La forme générale de notre commode s’inscrit bien évidement dans la tradition des commodes de Boulle et notamment des deux commodes aux harpies livrées par Boulle en 1708 pour la chambre de Louis XIV au Grand Trianon et dont un exemplaire plus tardif est aujourd’hui conservé au Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York (Inv. 1982.60.82).
Les pieds restent très archaïques et se rapprochent également de l’ancienne production de Boulle que Poitou connaissait parfaitement. Nous retrouvons en effet ce galbe accentué par les pattes de lion sur deux consoles de Boulle : l’une à Waddesdon Manor (ill. G. Bellaigue, The James A. de Rothschild Collection at Waddesdon Manor : Furniture, Clocks and Gilt Bronze, t.1, Londres, 1974, n. 85, pp. 414-415) et la seconde à la Wallace Collection (ill. P. Hughes, The Wallace Collection, Catalogue of Furniture, t. 2, pp. 746-747, n.159, ex. F56).
Les volutes très prononcées qui ornent les chutes des montants en façades s’inscrivent également dans cette tradition bien que le dessin en soit ici un peu différent. Nous en retrouvons les prémices sur le célèbre dessin de Boulle conservé au musée des Arts Décoratifs, Paris (inv. 723 D7).

Concernant les autres éléments de bronze C. Demetrescu relève bien évidement l’entrée de serrure qui est un modèle que nous retrouvons sur un bon nombre d’œuvres de Charles Cressent. Concernant ses chutes il fait notamment un parallèle avec des œuvres de Delaistre et de Painsun qui auraient également, à la même période, utilisés ces modèles. Les motifs utilisés pour la marqueterie sont similaires aux motifs retrouvés sur deux boîtes de régulateur par Cressent (et peut-être en collaboration avec Poitou) : l’une de la collection James Rothschild à Waddesdon Manor et l’autre de la collection du duc de Buccleuch et de Queensberry à Drumlanrig Castle (ill. C. Demetrescu, Les ébénistes de la Couronne sous le règne de Louis XIV, Lausanne, 2021, pp. 370 et 371).

Joseph Poitou, un corpus restreint

Parmi les œuvres très proches C. Demetrescu identifie un petit corpus probablement de la main de Poitou et contemporain de notre commode. Il rapproche notamment de l’œuvre de Poitou deux commodes, l’une conservée au Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York(inv. 25.160) l’autre provenant d’une collection privée (ill. A. Pradère, Charles Cressent, Dijon, 2003, pp. 52 et 53), où nous retrouvons un répertoire ornemental identique que ce soit pour les chutes que pour les bronzes en façade.
Il mentionne une console en marqueterie en première partie estampillée de I.DUBOIS mais qu’il réattribue volontiers à Poitou (Sotheby’s, New York, 24 octobre, 2003, lot 25). La marqueterie du tiroir, des côtés et des pieds reprend en partie les motifs de la commode et notamment ces réserves polylobées ainsi que les rinceaux d’acanthe prolongés par des branches d’olivier dans les champs.
Un bureau à caissons initialement attribué à Pierre Gole et passé en vente publique (Sotheby’s, Monaco, 16 juin 1990, lot 833) est décoré sur le même principe d’encadrements de bandes gravées. Les gueules des animaux chimériques affrontés dont le corps se prolonge par des rinceaux d’acanthe sont également parfaitement semblables.
Enfin nous retrouvons sur un somptueux bureau (ill. C. Demetrescu, op. cit., p. 369) les chutes des montants, les pieds mais surtout ce modèle de ceinture formant une sorte de tablier interrompu et ornée de volutes feuillagées identiques.

More from Hubert de Givenchy - Collectionneur: Chefs-d'oeuvre | Masterpieces