According to 18th-century auction catalogues, the sculptor Corneille van Clève (1646-1732), a pupil of Michel Anguier, created the model for this candlestick. A drawing in the Kunstbibliothek in Berlin shows the original design for this bold composition based on a couple, each carrying a child. Van Cleve produced numerous designs for decorative objects to be cast in silver or bronze: when he did not cast himself, he called on his brother-in-law, the silversmith Nicolas de Launay (maître en 1672). In November 1702, de Launay made a series of six silver candlesticks for King Louis XIV’s bedchamber in Versailles, described as follows six large gilt silver candlesticks representing a naked man sitting on a baluster...and carrying on his shoulder a child with a bobeche on his head, all placed on a round base, chiselled with hollow rounded gadrons... (Arch. nat., O1) (Arch. nat., O1 3307, fol. 457). The base with hollow rounded gadroons is found in the van Cleve design, unlike several other examples with a base more in the Louis XV style, with rocaille and mouldings, attributed to the silversmith Claude II Ballin.
This model of candlestick, with figures in bronze, sometimes patinated, sometimes gilded, can be found in the collections of the greatest amateurs of the 18th century. Thus in the Randon de Boisset sale (27 February-25 March 1777) we find two candlesticks modelled by Van-Cleve, one of a man holding a child on his shoulder, the other of a woman also with a child; the bobèche on the head of each child & the base which serves as a seat for each figure, are gilded (lot 266), an identical pair of candlesticks appears in the sale of the Comte de Luc (22-23 December 1777) acquired by the dealer Julliot. Another pair of this model was part of the collection of the Marquis de Ménars, dispersed from 18 March to 6 April 1782 (lot 574). The sculptural composition and the exceptional quality of the chasing of these candlesticks make them a major testimony of decorative arts of the end of Louis XIV’s reign and of the Régence.
Régence period examples of these timelessly attractive candlesticks are rare on the art market, notable examples were sold at Christie's, Paris, 27 October 2010 (Haras d'Estimauville; works and objets d'art from the Rothschild collections), lot 339. The Wallace Collection in London has a pair of these candlesticks (inv. F 232), and a second one with patinated bronze figures and a rocaille base of the Ballin model (inv. F 233).
C’est au sculpteur Corneille van Clève (1646-1732), élève de Michel Anguier, que revient la paternité de ce modèle de flambeau, à en croire les catalogues de vente du XVIIIe siècle. Un dessin conservé à la Kunstbibliothek de Berlin montre l’idée originale de cette composition audacieuse reposant sur un couple supportant des enfants. Van Cleve a donné de nombreux dessins pour des objets d’ameublement, à fondre en argent ou en bronze : quand il ne fondait pas lui-même, il faisait appel à son beau-frère l’orfèvre Nicolas de Launay (maître en 1672). C’est de Launay justement qui, en novembre 1702, une série de six flambeaux en argent pour la chambre à coucher du roi Louis XIV à Versailles, décrits comme suit : six grands flambeaux d’argent vermeil doré representans par le corps un homme nud assis sur un balustre…et portant sur son épaule un enfant tenant sur sa teste la bobeche, le tout pozé sur un pied rond, cizelé dessus de godrons creux tornans… (Arch. nat., O1 3307, fol. 457). La base justement à godrons creux tournants, se retrouve dans le dessin de van Cleve, à la différence d’un certain nombre d’autres exemplaires avec une base plus Louis XV, à rocaille et moulures, attribuée à l’orfèvre Claude II Ballin.
On retrouve ce modèle de flambeau, avec des figures en bronze tantôt patiné, tantôt doré, chez les plus grands amateurs du XVIIIe siècle. Ainsi dans la vente Randon de Boisset (27 février-25 mars 1777) trouve-t-on « deux flambeaux modeles de Van-cleve composés l’un d’un homme qui tient un enfant sur son épaule, l’autre d’une femme aussi avec un enfant ; la bobeche qui est sur la tête de chaque enfant & le pied qui sert de siège à chaque figure, sont dorés » (lot 266), paire de flambeaux que l’on retrouve à l’identique dans la vente du comte de Luc (22-23 décembre 1777) acquis par le marchand-mercier Julliot. Une autre paire de ce modèle fit partie de la collection du marquis de Menars, dispersée du 18 mars au 6 avril 1782 (lot 574). La composition sculpturale comme l’exceptionnelle qualité de ciselure de ces flambeaux en font un témoignage majeur des arts décoratifs de la fin du règne de Louis XIV et de la Régence.
Les exemplaires d’époque Régence de ces flambeaux, au succès jamais démenti, passés sur le marché de l’art sont rares, citons notamment ceux vendus chez Christie’s, Paris, 27 octobre 2010 (haras d'Estimauville ; œuvres et objets d'art provenant des collections Rothschild), lot 339. La Wallace Collection, à Londres, conserve un exemplaire de cette paire de flambeaux (inv. F 232), ainsi qu’une seconde, aux figures en bronze patiné et au socle rocaille du modèle Ballin (inv. F 233).