ÉCOLE FRANÇAISE OU HOLLANDAISE DU XVIIe SIÈCLE
2 More
Veuillez noter que tous les lots seront transférés… Read more

Portrait à mi-corps d'un jeune page au turban

Porte une signature 'H. Vernet' (au milieu, à gauche)
Huile sur toile
55,5 x 46 cm.

Provenance
Collection Marcel Bissey (1901-?), Paris.
C. de Nicolay-Mazery, Grandes demeures françaises. Tradition d'élégance, Paris, 2014, p. 188 (ill. p. 188).
FRENCH OR DUTCH SCHOOL, 17TH CENTURY
Half-length portrait of a young servant with a turban
Bears a signature 'H. Vernet' (in the middle, on the left)
Oil on canvas
28 x 18 1⁄8 in.
Sale Room Notice
Veuillez noter que les lots 42 et 43 ont été inversés dans le Guide d’exposition. En revanche l’ordre des lots est correct dans le catalogue de la vente Chefs-d’œuvre et sur Christies.com.

Please note that lots 42 and 43 have been interchanged in the exhibition guide. However, the ordering of the lots is correct in the catalogue of the Chefs-d’oeuvre sale and on Christies.com.

General Sale - Enquiries
General Sale - Enquiries Hubert de Givenchy – Collectionneur

Under the Ancient Régime, bourgeois and aristocratic families made use of the services of young slaves or servants, who usually came from the West and East Indies. Brought from far-away lands, their presence and use in the household would help raise the standing of the wealthy and noble which they served.

If the lives of these people are poorly documented in the 17th century, some did manage, in the following century, to leave a trace upon history in the form of a name or nickname. One such example is Zamor (1762-1820), the comtesse du Barry’s (1743-1793) attendant. Shown off during dinners as an exotic curiosity, the historian Gosselin (1855-1935) writes that the page would be displayed among the countess’ dog, parakeets and monkeys (T. Gosselin, known as Lenotre, Vieilles maison, vieux papiers, Paris, 1904, I, p. 218). The drawer Carmontelle (1717-1806), in his unique illustrations of 18th century customs, depicts the young valets of the courtiers of the Orléans family, such as Laurent, known as ‘Mlle Desgots’ negro’, who is shown sat on the floor near a harpsicord being played by her (Paris, Carnavalet museum, inv. no. D.4498) or Narcisse, who would be replaced by Scipion as the duchesse de Chartres’ new source of entertainment, dressed in the Scottish manner (N. Garnier Pelle, Carmontelle ou la douceur de vivre, Dijon, 2020, p. 39).

Unfortunately, no documents can be linked to our painting, which may have been executed a century earlier. What is certain is the patron’s high esteem for the sitter, as proved by the commission of this portrait from our anonymous painter. The constructed exoticism of the dress gives us little clue as to its period. The model is shown adorning a taffeta vest made of ivory silk, over which he wears an overcoat with slit sleeves, woven from carmine wool (dyed with cochineal), and with golden buttons and braids. Underneath, he wears a white shirt with a turndown, spread collar closed with a thin cord. His dress allows us to tentatively date our sitter to the second third of the 17th century as well as being from outside of France, where the use of braids was tightly controlled at the time. Whilst their status is still subject for debate among historians, the absence of a silver collar may signify that our model is a free man and not a slave.

We would like thank Mrs. Séverine Experton-Dard, Expert, Mr. Julien Magalhães, professor of the history of dress (Ecole Duperré, Paris), along with Mr. Sheldon Cheek from the Hutchins Center for African and African American Studies (Havard University) for their help in the writing of this catalogue entry.

Sous l'Ancien Régime, des familles bourgeoises et aristocratiques se sont attachés les services de jeunes esclaves ou pages venus de ce que l’on nommait alors les Indes occidentales et orientales. Amenés de pays lointains, ces jeunes personnes servaient au prestige de nobles et fortunés.

Si les trajectoires de ces personnages sont mal connues au XVIIe siècle, certains ont au siècle suivant, arraché à la postérité un prénom, un surnom, à défaut d’une identité complète. La vie de Zamor (1762-1820), le page de la comtesse du Barry (1743-1793) en forme un exemple. Exhibé aux dîners comme une curiosité exotique, l'historien Gosselin (1855-1935) écrit qu'il faisait ‘bonne figure entre sa chienne, ses perruches couleurs d’azur et ses singes blancs’ (T. Gosselin, dit Lenotre, Vieilles maisons, vieux papiers, Paris, 1904, I, p. 218). Le dessinateur Carmontelle (1717-1806), dans ses précieux témoignages des mœurs du XVIIIe siècle, offrit également des visages aux jeunes pages des courtisans de la famille d’Orléans comme Laurent, ‘nègre de Mlle Desgots’, représenté assis par terre aux pieds d'un instrument sur lequel elle joue (Paris, musée Carnavalet, no. inv. D. 4498) ou Narcisse habillé à l’écossaise et bientôt remplacé par le plus jeune Scipion comme nouvelle source d’amusement (N. Garnier Pelle, Carmontelle ou la douceur de vivre, Dijon, 2020, p. 39).

Malheureusement, aucun document contemporain n’accompagne notre portrait probablement réalisé un siècle avant ces exemples. Un noble ou bourgeois dût cependant apprécier ce garçon pour en confier l'exécution de son portrait à un peintre aujourd'hui anonyme. Son costume d’un exotisme fantasmé renseigne mal son époque. Il porte une veste en taffetas de soie ivoire, bordé d’un paletot à manches fendues en drap de laine rouge carmin (teinté à la cochenille), galons et boutons dorés. En-dessous, on trouve une chemise blanche à col rabattu sur les épaules et pointes écartées, fermée d’une aiguillette.
Ce vêtement pourrait situer notre modèle au deuxième tiers du XVIIe siècle, et possiblement hors de France où l’utilisation du galon était règlementée. L’absence de collier en argent pourrait signifier qu’il s’agit d’un jeune homme libre et non d’un esclave, bien que le statut de ces colliers soit encore débattu parmi les historiens.

Nous remercions Madame Séverine Experton-Dard, Expert, Monsieur Julien Magalhães, professeur d'histoire des modes et du costume (Ecole Duperré, Paris), ainsi que Monsieur Sheldon Cheek du Hutchins Center for African and African American Studies (Havard University) de leur aide apportée à la rédaction de cette notice.

More from Hubert de Givenchy - Collectionneur: Chefs-d'oeuvre | Masterpieces