This set of magnificent Regency ormolu four-light candelabra was most likely supplied by Rundell Bridge and Rundell, the Royal Goldsmiths and Jewellers from 1797 until 1843, and pre-eminent retailer of luxury goods. They are in part if not in their entirety after a design by the French émigré craftsman Jean-Jacques Boileau (1787-1851) for Rundell Bridge and Rundell. With the exception of the decoration of the base and the lion masks to the upper central shaft, they are very similar to a splendid set of twenty-four silver-gilt four-light candelabra, fitted with fluted drip-pans and circular nozzles engraved with the Royal crest, and hallmarked 1828-29, that form part of George IV’s ‘Grand Service’ in the Royal Collection (RCIN 51102). The Royal set was made by the goldsmith John Bridge (1755-1834) and retailed by Rundell, Bridge and Rundell. George IV was a 'Francophile' and enthusiastic collector of French decorative art who set the tone for the fashionable elite surrounding the court. It is therefore of no surprise to find related examples from other English aristocratic collections, including one bearing the arms of John Cust, 2nd Baron and 1st Earl Brownlow (1779-1853), formerly at Belton House, Lincolnshire until offered Christie’s house sale, 30 April-2 May 1984, lot 23. Our example as well as the Belton example and another pair with the arms for William Harry Vane, Earl of Darlington (offered Christie's London, 15 July 1975, lot 127) predate the set in the Royal Collection. A further single example inscribed ‘A LEGACY left to ANNA MARIA JOHNES KNIGHT, by her dear and valued father GENERAL SIR C. CUYLER BART. JUNE 1819’, sold most recently Christie's, Paris, 6 November 2014, lot 427. A further pair engraved with English armorials is by repute part of the Derval bequest to the château de Versailles.
THE DESIGN
Jean-Jacques Boileau came to Britain in 1787 to assist Henry Holland in the decoration of Carlton House and was soon a well-known designer in the employ of Rundell, Bridge and Rundell (C. Hartop, P. Glanville et al, Royal Goldsmiths: The Art of Rundell and Bridge, 1797-1830, London, 2005). An 1800 design for a silver or ormolu candelabrum nozzle by Boileau held in the Victoria and Albert Museum, London (inv. 8431.7; 8431.6), illustrates the distinctive vase-shaped form with Greek key square handles and knotted snakes on a stem applied with lion head masks found on the central nozzle of our pair of candelabra. The V&A cite Rundell, Bridge and Rundell as the retailer and further cite the above related candelabra from Belton House as an example of the design. Boileau was faithful to the style of his homeland and his designs show the influence of Louis XVI bronziers like Louis Jean-Charles Delafosse (1734-1791) as well as the Egyptian style of the late 18th/early 19th century.
THE PALAIS ROSE
The candelabra were in the collection of Boni de Castellane (1867-1932) and Anna Gould (1875-1961) in their famed residence the Palais Rose on Avenue Foch, Paris and are inventoried there in 1961 as « I87. Deux paires de candélabres en bronze doré. Fût orné de bas-reliefs à femmes drapées, branches, rinceaux, partie centrale à cassolette. Début XIXe siècle. - Prisés six mille nouveaux francs ». Interestingly, the collection also included a pair of Restauration candelabra with identical arms, sold Boniface de Castellane & Anna Gould: "A way of life", Christie's, Paris 7 March 2017, lot 130. The union between Boni de Castellane and Anna Gould was one of the first to join American railroad millions to French aristocracy and before its acrimonious end it resulted in the construction of Paris’s last great 19th century hôtel particulier, the Palais Rose. Based on the Grand Trianon of Versailles and constructed between 1895 and 1902 by the architects Paul-Ernest Sanson and René Sergent, the palais recreated a perfect copy of the chateau de Versailles’ celebrated ‘Ambassador Staircase’ that had been demolished in 1752 under King Louis XV. As one of the most refined tastemakers of the Belle Époque, Boni de Castellane decorated and furnished the palace in the grandest style of the Ancien Régime and it was the site of lavish entertaining. The marriage, never one of love, broke down in 1906, and Anna later remarried Castellane’s cousin, Hélie de Talleyrand-Périgord, the Duc de Talleyrand (1859-1937). The new couple retained the property on avenue Foch, as it was her father’s railroad millions that had built and furnished it. The house and its contents remained in the family until the property was sold in 1962.
Ce magnifique ensemble de candélabres à quatre bras de lumière en bronze doré d’époque Regency a très probablement été réalisé par Rundell Bridge and Rundell, orfèvres et joailliers royaux de 1797 à 1843, fournisseurs importants de biens luxueux. Ils ont été créés en partie, si ce n’est entièrement, d’après un dessin de l’artisan français émigré en Angleterre Jean-Jacques Boileau (1787-1851) pour Rundell Bridge and Rundell. A l’exception de la décoration de la base et des masques de lion sur le fût central, ils sont très similaires au splendide ensemble de 24 candélabres à quatre bras de lumière en vermeil avec leurs binets cannelés et leurs bobèches gravées des armoiries royales datant de 1828-29, faisant parti du Grand Service de George IV, conservé dans les collections royales (Inv. RCIN 51102). Cet ensemble royal a été réalisé par l’orfèvre John Bridge (1755-1834) et vendu par Rundell, Bridge and Rundell. George IV était un francophile et grand collectionneur d’art décoratif français. Son goût influençait la cour ainsi que toute l’aristocratie qui évoluait autour. Il n’est donc pas surprenant de trouver des exemples similaires à nos candélabres dans d’autres collections aristocratiques anglaises, notamment un exemplaire portant les armes de John Cust, 2nd Baron et 1er Comte Brownlow (1779-1853) anciennement conservé à Belton House, Lincolnshire, jusqu’à ce qu’il soit proposé à la vente chez Christie’s entre le 30 avril et le 2 mai 1984 sous le lot 23. Nos candélabres, tout comme l’exemplaire de Belton, ainsi qu’une paire portant les armes de William Harry Vane, Comte de Darlington (présentée chez Christie's à Londres le 15 juillet 1975, lot 127), sont postérieurs à ceux conservés dans les collections royales. Un autre exemplaire unique portant l'inscription " A LEGACY left to ANNA MARIA JOHNES KNIGHT, by her dear and valued father GENERAL SIR C. CUYLER BART. JUNE 1819', a été vendu plus récemment chez Christie's à Paris le 6 novembre 2014, lot 427. Une autre paire connue gravée d'armoiries anglaises, faisait partie du legs Derval au château de Versailles.
LE MODELE
Jean-Jacques Boileau arrive en Angleterre en 1787 pour assister Henry Holland dans la décoration de Carlton House. Il va vite devenir un dessinateur connu employé par Rundell, Bridge and Rundell (C. Hartop, P. Glanville et al, Royal Goldsmiths: The Art of Rundell and Bridge, 1797-1830, Londres, 2005). Un dessin de Boileau pour une bobèche de candélabre en bronze ou en argent, daté de 1800, aujourd’hui conservé au Victoria and Albert Museum de Londres (inv. 8431.7; 8431.6), reprend la forme caractéristique de vase aux poignées à la grecque carrées entremêlées de serpents surmontant le fût à décor de masque de lions qui orne les bobèches centrales de nos candélabres. Le V&A indique que le fournisseur de ces candélabres était Rundell, Bridge and Rundell et plus encore, cite les candélabres de Belton House comme un exemple de ce modèle. Boileau était très attaché au style alors en vogue dans sa France natale et ses modèles montrent l’influence des bronziers de l’époque Louis XVI comme ceux de Louis Jean-Charles Delafosse (1734-1791) mais aussi l’influence du style Egyptien de la fin du XVIIIe et au début du XIXe siècle.
LE PALAIS ROSE
Nos candélabres étaient dans la collection de Boni de Castellane (1867-1932) et d’Anna Gould (1875-1961) dans leur célèbre hôtel du Palais Rose sur l’Avenue Foch à Paris. L’inventaire du Palais Rose de 1961 les décrit comme tel I87. Deux paires de candélabres en bronze doré. Fût orné de bas-reliefs à femmes drapées, branches, rinceaux, partie centrale à cassolette. Début XIXe siècle. - Prisés six mille nouveaux francs. De façon tout à fait intéressante, leur collection comprenait également une paire de candélabres d’époque Restauration portant des armes identiques à celles de notre lot. Cette paire fut vendue dans la vente Boniface de Castellane & Anna Gould: "A way of life", Christie's, Paris, 7 mars 2017, lot 130.
L'union entre Boni de Castellane et Anna Gould vient défrayer la chronique en ce qu’elle est le mariage entre une héritière de famille industrielle ayant fait fortune dans l’exploitation des chemins de fer et un aristocrate français. La construction du Palais Rose, dernier grand hôtel particulier de Paris au XIXe siècle, est le projet commun pharaonique du jeune ménage. Inspiré du Grand Trianon de Versailles, il fut construit entre 1895 et 1902 par les architectes Paul-Ernest Sanson et René Sergent. Dans l’une des pièces de ce palais on trouve une copie parfaite du célèbre escalier des ambassadeurs du château de Versailles. Cet escalier avait été démoli en 1752 sous le règne de Louis XV. Boni de Castellane, l'un ambassadeur incontesté du goût et de la décoration Belle Époque, décora et meubla le palais dans le plus grand style de l'Ancien Régime et y donna de somptueuses réceptions. Le mariage entre Boni de Castellane et Ana Gould se termine en 1906, et Anna se remarie quelque temps plus tard avec le cousin de Castellane, Hélie de Talleyrand-Périgord, le duc de Talleyrand (1859-1937). Le nouveau couple conserve la propriété de l'avenue Foch construite grâce à la fortune familiale de Gould. La maison et son contenu restent dans la famille jusqu'à la vente de la propriété en 1962.
THE DESIGN
THE PALAIS ROSE
LE MODELE
LE PALAIS ROSE