'Desert Scene', 1873
LOUIS COMFORT TIFFANY (1848-1933)
'Desert Scene', 1873
watercolor, gouache, pencil on paper
12 x 20 1⁄4 in. (30.5 x 51.1 cm) (unframed)
signed and dated Louis C. Tiffany 73 (lower right)
'Desert Scene', 1873
Provenance
The Garden Museum Collection, Matsue, Japan, circa 1990
Allen Michaan, California, acquired from the above, 2012
T. Horiuchi, A Selection of 300 Works from Louis C. Tiffany Garden Museum, Japan, 2001, p. 179, no. 265 (present lot illustrated)
A. Duncan, Louis C. Tiffany: The Garden Museum Collection, Suffolk, 2004, p. 51 (present lot illustrated)
Daphné Riou
SVP, Senior Specialist, Head of Americas