Property From the Collection of Ruth Frank
JEAN DUBUFFET (1901-1985)
Deux arabes et déserteurs jaune
JEAN DUBUFFET (1901-1985)
signed and dated 'J. Dubuffet 48' (lower right)
gouache on paper
18 x 21 1/2 in. (45.7 x 54.6 cm.)
Painted in 1948.
gouache on paper
Painted in 1948.
Provenance
Daniel Cordier, Paris
Acquired from the above by the present owner
M. Loreau, ed., Catalogue des travaux de Jean Dubuffet, Fascicule IV: Roses d'Allah, Clowns du Désert, Lausanne, 1967, p. 57, no. 82 (illustrated).
London, Institute of Contemporary Arts, Exhibition of Paintings, Drawings, Sculptures by Jean Dubuffet, March - April 1955, no. 5D.
Leverkusen, Morsbroich Museum, Jean Dubuffet, August - October 1957, no. 67.
Paris, Musée des arts décoratifs, Jean Dubuffet 1942-1960, December 1960 - February 1961, no. 260.
Nancy, Musée des Beaux-Arts, Jean Dubuffet, January - February 1963, no. 14.
Julian Ehrlich
Associate Vice President, Specialist, Head of Post-War to Present Sale