Peter Saul (né en 1934)
Peter Saul (né en 1934)
Peter Saul (né en 1934)
Peter Saul (né en 1934)
4 More
This item will be transferred to an offsite wareho… Read more
Peter Saul (né en 1934)

Modern home

Peter Saul (né en 1934)
Modern home
signé et daté 'SAUL 90' (en bas à droite)
huile sur toile
121 .5 x 244 cm.
Peint en 1990.

signed and dated 'SAUL 90' (lower right)
47 7/8 x 96 1/8 in.
Painted in 1990.
Provenance
Galerie du Centre, Paris
Acquis auprès de celle-ci par le propriétaire actuel

Josephine Wanecq
Josephine Wanecq Specialist, Head of Evening Sale

« Les peintures de Peter Saul racontent des histoires. Il incorpore des images dépravées, une exécution brutale et des couleurs criardes pour créer des tableaux qui se situent bien en dehors des écoles de l'expressionnisme abstrait et du pop art. » - R. Storr

“Peter Saul's paintings tell stories. He incorporates depraved imagery, brute execution and jarring colors to create paintings that fall well outside the schools of both Abstract Expressionism and Pop Art.” - R. Storr

More from Art contemporain