Sur la pelouse
RAOUL DUFY (1877-1953)
Sur la pelouse
signed 'Raoul Dufy' (lower right)
gouache and watercolor on paper
19 3/4 x 25 3/4 in. (50.3 x 65.5 cm.)
Sur la pelouse
Provenance
Anon. sale, Palais Galliéra, Paris, 12 December 1960, lot 156.
Pierre M. Bloch, Paris; sale, Palais Galliéra, Paris, 12 March 1964, lot 9.
Private collection, Paris.
Anon. sale, Hôtel Drouot, Paris, 17 June 1996, lot 53.
Anon. sale, Germann Auktionshaus, Zurich, 13 May 1998, lot 62.
Private collection, Switzerland (acquired at the above sale); sale, Christie's, London, 22 June 2011, lot 201.
Anon. sale, Cornette de Saint Cyr, Paris, 17 June 2021, lot 119.
Acquired at the above sale by the present owner.
Private collection, Paris.
F. Guillon-Laffaille, Raoul Dufy: Catalogue raisonné des aquarelles, gouaches et pastels, Paris, 1981, vol. I, p. 306, no. 840 (illustrated).
Bièvres, Moulin de Vauboyen, Raoul Dufy, November 1968-January 1969.