KATSUSHIKA HOKUSAI (1760-1849)
3 More
Property from a French private collection

CREVETTES

CREVETTES
Encre et couleur sur papier.
Signé par l'artiste.
Dimensions : 30,3 x 18,4 cm. (11 7/8 x 7 1/4 in.)
Provenance
Collection of Edmond de Goncourt (1822-1896).
Objets d'art japonais et chinois, Peintures, Estampes composant la Collection des Goncourt, Hôtel Drouot, Paris, 8-13 March 1897, lot 1169.
Edmond de Goncourt, Hokousaï, Charpentier, Paris, 1896, p. 319.
SHRIMPS
INK AND COLOUR ON PAPER

Tiphaine Nicoul
Tiphaine Nicoul Head of department

Compare with a very close painting of two crayfish by Hokusai of smaller size, previously in the collection of Mr Charles Bain Hoyt, today in the Museum of Fine Arts in Boston, no. 50.1496.

More from Art d'Asie