RAOUL DUFY (1877-1953)
RAOUL DUFY (1877-1953)
PROPERTY FROM A PRIVATE DANISH COLLECTION
RAOUL DUFY (1877-1953)

La mare aux canards à la meule

RAOUL DUFY (1877-1953)
signed 'Raoul Dufy' (lower right)
gouache and watercolour on paper
19 ¾ x 25 7⁄8 in. (50.2 x 65.8 cm.)
Executed in 1948
Provenance
Galerie Louis Carré et Cie., Paris.
Private collection, Denmark.
Anonymous sale, Kunsthallen, Copenhagen, 17 May 2000, lot 39.
Acquired at the above sale by the present owner.
P. Courthion, Raoul Dufy, vol. I, Geneva, 1951, no. 117, p. XX (illustrated pl. 117).
F. Guillon-Laffaille, Raoul Dufy: Catalogue raisonné des aquarelles, gouaches et pastels, vol. I, Paris, 1981, no. 548, p. 199 (illustrated).

Annie Wallington
Annie Wallington Head of Core Sales

More from Impressionist and Modern Art Day and Works on Paper Sale