Portrait de Barbette, c. 1925-1926
Man Ray (1890-1976)
Man Ray
tirage argentique, monté sur support cartonné
signé au crayon 'Man Ray Paris' (montage, recto)
image/feuille : 22.8 x 17.3 cm.
montage : 33.5 x 25 cm.
gelatin silver print mounted on board
signed in pencil 'Man Ray Paris' (mount, recto)
image/sheet : 9 x 6 ⁶/₈ in.
mount : 13 ²/₈ x 9 7/8 in.
Man Ray
montage : 33.5 x 25 cm.
image/sheet : 9 x 6 ⁶/₈ in.
mount : 13 ²/₈ x 9 7/8 in.
Provenance
Collection Marion Meyer, Paris.
Pékin, M Woods et Qingdao, TAG Museum, Man Ray, Dreams, Images and love, septembre 2021-mars 2022.
Tokyo, Bunkamura Museum; Nagano, The Nagano Art Museum; Niigita, Niigita City Art Museum et Hayama Kanagawa, The Museum of Modern Art, Man Ray and the Women, juillet 2021-janvier 2023, ill. 83, p. 84.
Sale Room Notice
Veuillez noter que ce lot est vendu sans prix de réserve.
Please note that this lot is being sold without a reserve price.
Elodie Morel-Bazin
Head of Department, Europe