Robert Rauschenberg (1925-2008)

Shade

Shade
signed and dated 'RAUSCHENBERG 68' (lower center); titled 'SHADE' (on the reverse)
solvent transfer, watercolor and gouache on paper
22¾ x 29 7/8 in. (56.5 x 75.8 cm.)
Executed in 1968.
Provenance
Sonnabend Gallery, Paris
Private collection, Germany
Anon. sale, Kunsthaus Lempertz, Cologne, 5 December 2009, lot 580
Private collection
Paris, Galerie Ileana Sonnabend, 25 Dessins-Frottages 1968, October-November 1968.

More from Post-War and Contemporary Art Session II