ABDUR RAHMAN CHUGHTAI (1894-1975)
PROPERTY FROM A PRIVATE COLLECTION, ENGLAND

The Tutor

The Tutor
signed in Urdu (lower left)
gouache on card
12 ¼ x 8 7/8 in. (31.1 x 22.5 cm.)
Provenance
Acquired directly from the artist, Karachi, circa early 1970s
Private Collection, USA
Thence by descent

Nishad Avari
Nishad Avari Specialist, Head of Department

More from South Asian Modern + Contemporary Art