PETER BEARD (NE EN 1938)
COLLECTION PRIVEE FRANCAISE
PETER BEARD (NE EN 1938)

Elephant reaching for the last branch on a tree, Kenya, 1960

PETER BEARD (NE EN 1938)
tirage argentique avec encre, sang et collage
signé, titré, daté et inscrit à la gouache blanche (en bas vers la gauche sur l'image); inscriptions, dessins et signatures des artistes Mathenge Kivoi et E. Mwangi Kuria à l'encre (sur l'image)
image 120 x 78 cm. (47¼ x 30¾ in.)
feuille 126 x 85 cm. (49 5/8 x 33½ in.)
GELATIN SILVER PRINT WITH INK, BLOOD AND COLLAGE; SIGNED, TITLED, DATED AND INSCRIBED IN WHITE GOUACHE LOWER LEFT ON THE IMAGE; INSCRIBED, PAINTED AND SIGNED BY THE ARTISTS M.KIVOI AND E.MWANGI KURIA WITH INK ON THE IMAGE.