IRVING PENN (1917-2009)
IRVING PENN (1917-2009)

Louis Jouvet, New York, 1951

IRVING PENN (1917-2009)
Louis Jouvet, New York, 1951
tirage argentique monté sur carton, tiré avant 1965
signé, signé des initiales, titré, daté et numéroté '11136', cachets de copyright de limitation de reproduction et de l'édition (au dos du montage)
image 58 x 56.5 cm. (22 7/8 x 22¼ in.)
montage 76 x 71 cm. (29 7/8 x 28 in.)
Tirage provenant d'une édition de 18.
Penn, Moments Preserved, Simon and Schuster, 1960 (illustré p. 28); Arrowsmith, Majocchi, Penn, Passage: A Work Record, Alfred A. Knopf/Callaway, 1991 (illustré p. 110); Westerbeck, Irving Penn: A Career in Photography, Art Institute of Chicago, 1997 (illustré p. 115, pl. 65, No. 74).
GELATIN SILVER PRINT MOUNTED ON CARDBOARD, PRINTED BEFORE 1965; SIGNED, INITIALED, TITLED, DATED AND NUMBERED, COPYRIGHT CREDIT REPRODUCTION LIMITATION AND EDITION STAMPS ON THE REVERSE OF THE MOUNT.