IRVING PENN (1917-2009)
IRVING PENN (1917-2009)

Ballet Theatre Group New York, 1947

IRVING PENN (1917-2009)
tirage argentique, tiré en 1947
signé, signé des initiales, numéroté '464' et inscrit au crayon, 2 cachets de copyright de limitation de reproduction et cachet du photographe (au verso)
49.5 x 35.8 cm. (19½ x 14 1/8 in.)
Tirage provenant d'une édition de 60.
Penn, Moments Preserved, Simon and Schuster, 1960 (illustré p. 146); Szarkowski, Irving Penn, The Museum of Modern Art, 1984 (illustré pl. 15); Arrowsmith, Majocchi, Penn, Passage: A Work Record, Alfred A. Knopf/Callaway, 1991 (illustré p. 36); Westerbeck, Irving Penn: A Career in Photography, Art Institute of Chicago, 1997 (illustré p. 177, No. 18).
GELATIN SILVER PRINT, PRINTED 1947; SIGNED, INITIALED, NUMBERED AND INSCRIBED IN PENCIL, 2 COPYRIGHT CREDIT REPRODUCTION LIMITATION STAMPS AND PHOTOGRAPHER STAMP ON THE VERSO.