IRVING PENN (1917-2009)
IRVING PENN (1917-2009)

Cigarette 69, New York, 1974

IRVING PENN (1917-2009)
Cigarette 69, New York, 1974
tirage au platinum-palladium monté sur aluminium, tiré en 1975
signé, daté, inscrit et numéroté '36/46' au crayon, cachet de copyright de limitation de reproduction (au dos du montage)
image 57.5 x 47 cm. (22 5/8 x 18½ in.)
montage 66 x 56 cm. (26 x 22 in.)
Penn, Passage: A Work Record, Alfred A. Knopf/Callaway, 1991 (illustré p. 207); Westerbeck, Irving Penn: A Career in Photography, Art Institute of Chicago, 1997 (No. 115, pl. 11 illustré p. 35); Szarkowski, Irving Penn, The Museum of Modern Art, 1984 (illustré p. 115); Penn, Still Life, Little, Brown and Co., 2001 (illustré).
PLATINUM-PALLADIUM PRINT MOUNTED ON ALUMINIUM, PRINTED 1975; SIGNED, DATED, INSCRIBED AND NUMBERED IN PENCIL, COPYRIGHT CREDIT REPRODUCTION LIMITATION STAMP ON THE REVERSE OF THE MOUNT.