NORMAN BLUHM (1921-1999)
COLLECTION RODOLPHE STADLER, PARIS
NORMAN BLUHM (1921-1999)

Bear trap

NORMAN BLUHM (1921-1999)
Bear trap
signé et daté 'Bluhm 65' (en bas à gauche); signé, titré et daté 'Bluhm '65 "Bear Trap"' (au dos)
huile sur toile
130 x 97 cm. (51 x 38¼ in.)
Peint en 1965.
展览
Paris, Galerie Anderson-Mayer, Norman Bluhm, avril 1965.
'BEAR TRAP'; SIGNED AND DATED LOWER LEFT, SIGNED, TITLED AND DATED ON THE REVERSE; OIL ON CANVAS.

拍品专文

'Laissez-vous aller à vos émotions. Chaque peintre dans son oeuvre transpose son problème personnel. Ne disséquez pas, aimez ou n'aimez pas.'

'Give in to your emotions. Every painter transposes his personal problem into his work. Don't dissent. Love or don't love.'

Rodolphe Stadler