Baigneuses assises au bord d'une rivière
Camille Pissarro (1830-1903)
signé et daté 'C. Pissarro. 1901' (en bas à droite)
gouache sur soie marouflée sur carton
19.5 x 26 cm. (7 5/8 x 10¼ in.)
Exécuté en 1901
Exécuté en 1901
Albert Pra, France; vente, Galerie Charpentier, Paris, 17 juin 1938, lot 47.
Collection particulière, France (vers 1938-39).
Collection particulière, France (par descendance); vente, Sotheby's, Londres, 25 juin 2002, lot 113.
Acquis au cours de cette vente par le propriétaire actuel.
L. Rodo-Pissarro et L. Venturi, Camille Pissarro, son art-son oeuvre, Paris, 1939, vol. 1, p. 287, no. 1496 (illustré, vol. 2, pl. 289).
展览
Paris, Galerie Durand-Ruel, L'oeuvre de C. Pissarro, avril 1904, no. 171.
注意事项
ƒ: In addition to the regular Buyer’s premium, a commission of 5.5%
inclusive of VAT of the hammer price will be charged to the buyer.
It will be refunded to the Buyer upon proof of export of the lot
outside the European Union within the legal time limit.
(Please refer to section VAT refunds)
'Baigneuses assises au bord d'une rivière'; signed and dated lower right; gouache on silk laid down on board; executed in 1901.