George Hendrik Breitner (Rotterdam 1857-1923 Amsterdam)

Resting horses near a sandpit, The Hague

signed 'G.H. Breitner.' (lower right)
charcoal, chalk, watercolour and gouache on paper
245 x 435 mm.
Executed circa 1881.
Mr. A.C. van Ommen van Guylik, Laren, by 1928.
Ir. J.H. van Ommen van Guylik, Laren.
Anonymous sale; Mak van Waay, Amsterdam, 29 March 1966, no. 46 (Dfl. 1,350).
with Kunsthandel E.J. van Wisselingh & Co., Amsterdam.
P.H. Hefting, G.H. Breitner in zijn Haagse tijd, Utrecht, 1970, no. 112, as: Rustende paarden bij een zanderij in Den Haag.
Adriaan Venema, G.H. Breitner 1857-1923, Bussum, 1981, p. 81 (where dated 1881).
Jan Jaap Heij, Hollands impressionisme, Bussum, 2013, p. 47.
展览
The Hague, Gemeentemuseum, Breitner, 10 November-9 December 1928, no. 5, as: Zanderij in Den Haag.
Brussels, Palais des Beaux-Arts, Breitner, January 1932, no. 10, as: Zanderij in Den Haag.
Amsterdam, Stedelijk Museum, Breitner, 10 June-1 August 1933, no. 7.
Amsterdam, Stedelijk Museum, Breitner en Amsterdam, October-November 1947, no. 146.
The Hague, Pulchri Studio, 125 jaar Nederlandse Kunst, 3 December-26 December 1972.
Laren, Singer Museum, G.H. Breitner 1857-1923, aquarellen en tekeningen, 23 April-26 June 1983, no. 46.
Laren, Singer Museum, Hollands impressionisme, 30 May-25 August 2013.

Kimberley Oldenburg
Kimberley Oldenburg

查阅状况报告或联络我们查询更多拍品资料

登入
浏览状况报告

更多来自 贺夫兰收藏