George Hendrik Breitner (Rotterdam 1857-1923 Amsterdam)
A hussar near a farmhouse
signed 'G H. Breitner.' (lower right)
pencil, charcoal, watercolour and gouache on paper
355 x 400 mm.
Executed circa 1881.
Mr. J.J. Tiele, Rotterdam, by 1901; Frederik Muller, Amsterdam, 19 March 1907, lot 169a (Dfl. 1,000).
Acquired from the above sale by Mr. A. Terwindt, Nijmegen; Frederik Muller, Amsterdam, 4 June 1929, lot 159.
with Kunsthandel E.J. van Wisselingh & Co., Amsterdam, inv.no. 7393.
Mr. B. de Haes van Spaendonck, Goirle, by 1953.
with Kunsthandel P.B. van Voorst van Beest, The Hague, 1990, where acquired by the family of the present owners.
A. Pit, W. Steenhoff, Jan Veth, W. Vogelsang, George Hendrik Breitner. Indrukken en biographische Aanteekeningen, Amsterdam, 1904-08, p. 27, as: Cavalerist bij een boerenwoning.
P.H. Hefting, G.H. Breitner in zijn Haagse tijd, Utrecht, 1970, no. 184, as: Cavallerist bij boerenwoning.
Rieta Bergsma, Paul Hefting, George Hendrik Breitner 1857-1923, schilderijen, tekeningen, foto's, Bussum, 1994, p. 80, no. 13, where dated 1881, as: Huzaar bij een boerderij.
Jan Jaap Heij, Hollands impressionisme, Bussum, 2013, p. 46.
展览
Amsterdam, Arti et Amicitiae, G. H. Breitner, November 1901-December 1901, no. 169a, as: Cavalerist bij een boerenwoning.
Paris, L'Institut Néerlandaise, L'Aquarelle néerlandaise au siècle dernier, 28 February-31 March 1963, no. 20, as: Hussard près d'une ferme.
Amsterdam, Stedelijk Museum, George Hendrik Breitner 1857-1923, 18 November 1994-5 February 1995, no. 13 as: Huzaar bij een boerderij (where dated 1881).
The Hague, Gemeentemuseum, Nieuw licht: De Haagse School onthuld, 13 June-27 September 2009.
Laren, Singer Museum, Hollands impressionisme, 30 May-25 August 2013.