George Hendrik Breitner (Rotterdam 1857-1923 Amsterdam)

A hussar near a farmhouse

A hussar near a farmhouse
signed 'G H. Breitner.' (lower right)
pencil, charcoal, watercolour and gouache on paper
355 x 400 mm.
Executed circa 1881.
Mr. J.J. Tiele, Rotterdam, by 1901; Frederik Muller, Amsterdam, 19 March 1907, lot 169a (Dfl. 1,000).
Acquired from the above sale by Mr. A. Terwindt, Nijmegen; Frederik Muller, Amsterdam, 4 June 1929, lot 159.
with Kunsthandel E.J. van Wisselingh & Co., Amsterdam, inv.no. 7393.
Mr. B. de Haes van Spaendonck, Goirle, by 1953.
with Kunsthandel P.B. van Voorst van Beest, The Hague, 1990, where acquired by the family of the present owners.
A. Pit, W. Steenhoff, Jan Veth, W. Vogelsang, George Hendrik Breitner. Indrukken en biographische Aanteekeningen, Amsterdam, 1904-08, p. 27, as: Cavalerist bij een boerenwoning.
P.H. Hefting, G.H. Breitner in zijn Haagse tijd, Utrecht, 1970, no. 184, as: Cavallerist bij boerenwoning.
Rieta Bergsma, Paul Hefting, George Hendrik Breitner 1857-1923, schilderijen, tekeningen, foto's, Bussum, 1994, p. 80, no. 13, where dated 1881, as: Huzaar bij een boerderij.
Jan Jaap Heij, Hollands impressionisme, Bussum, 2013, p. 46.
展览
Amsterdam, Arti et Amicitiae, G. H. Breitner, November 1901-December 1901, no. 169a, as: Cavalerist bij een boerenwoning.
Paris, L'Institut Néerlandaise, L'Aquarelle néerlandaise au siècle dernier, 28 February-31 March 1963, no. 20, as: Hussard près d'une ferme.
Amsterdam, Stedelijk Museum, George Hendrik Breitner 1857-1923, 18 November 1994-5 February 1995, no. 13 as: Huzaar bij een boerderij (where dated 1881).
The Hague, Gemeentemuseum, Nieuw licht: De Haagse School onthuld, 13 June-27 September 2009.
Laren, Singer Museum, Hollands impressionisme, 30 May-25 August 2013.

Kimberley Oldenburg
Kimberley Oldenburg

查阅状况报告或联络我们查询更多拍品资料

登入
浏览状况报告

拍品专文

In the autumn of 1881 Breitner travelled to Brabant where the annual military manoeuvres were held. This theme was a great inspiration for him and he started to combine the military with the peasant genre. It is most likely Breitner was influenced by the work of Jean-François Millet (Grucy 1814-1875 Barbizon) which he saw that same year in Hendrik Willem Mesdag's collection.

更多来自 贺夫兰收藏