Paul Cézanne (1839-1906)
Paul Cézanne (1839-1906)

Pot de géraniums

Paul Cézanne (1839-1906)
Pot de géraniums
aquarelle et graphite sur papier
49.7 x 30.8 cm.
Exécuté vers 1885

watercolour and pencil on paper
19 5/8 x 12 1/8 in.
Executed circa 1885
Ambroise Vollard, Paris.
Etienne Bignou, Paris (avant 1940).
A. Reid & Lefevre, Londres.
Knoedler & Co. Inc., New York.
Arthur Sachs, New York/Paris (avant 1950).
Collection particulière, Paris.
Lefevre Fine Art Limited, Londres.
Triton Collection Foundation, Pays-Bas (acquis auprès de celui-ci, en 2005).
L. Venturi, Cézanne, Son art - son oeuvre, Paris, 1936, vol. I, no. 1538 (daté 1883-87; illustré, vol. II, pl. 391).
J. Rewald, Les aquarelles de Cézanne, catalogue raisonné, Paris, 1984, p. 136, no. 212 (illustré).
S. van Heugten, Avant-gardes, 1870 to the Present, the Collection of the Triton Foundation, Bruxelles, 2012, p. 78 et 541 (illustré en couleurs, p. 79).
展览
New York, Bignou Gallery, Paintings and Watercolors by Cézanne, avril 1940, no. 13.
San Francisco, California Palace of the Legion of Honor, The Arthur Sachs Collection, 1950.
Paris, Galerie Bernheim-Jeune, Cézanne, aquarelliste et peintre, mai-juillet 1960, no. 4.
Paris, Musée Jacquemart-André, Chefs-d'oeuvre des collections françaises, juillet-septembre 1961, no. 53.
La Haye, Gemeentemuseum, The Switch, Illusion and Reality in the Art of the '50s and '60s from the Triton Foundation, novembre 2005-mars 2006, p. 2-5 et 12 (illustré en couleurs).
La Haye, Gemeentemuseum, Cézanne, Picasso, Mondriaan. In nieuw perpectief, octobre 2009-janvier 2010, p. 186, no. 103 (illustré en couleurs, p. 187).

拍品专文

Paul Cézanne painted this delicate and refined watercolor of a single geranium plant in the small greenhouse that once stood on the grounds of the Jas de Bouffan, his family estate near Aix-en-Provence. The greenhouse was a warm and secluded place where Cézanne could work uninterrupted when the weather was severe during the winters that he spent in Provence in the 1880s. He produced two oil paintings and six watercolors here that capture the pale, silvery light of winter as it filters through the greenhouse glass and plays across the leaves of the potted geraniums, pansies, and begonias (Rewald, nos. 470 and 702; Rewald Watercolors, nos. 194, 211-214, 221). This was also most likely the "conservatory" where Madame Cézanne sat for an elegant portrait in 1891-92 (Rewald, no. 703; The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York). Pot de géraniums manifests the exquisitely restrained means, the powers of allusive suggestion, so novel in his time, which Cézanne in his maturity practiced in rendering his motifs. "The technique of watercolor was perfected by Cézanne to such a degree that a few touches of color are sufficient to express everything," Michael Hoog and Geneviève Monnier have written about the artist's paintings of geraniums (Cézanne dans les musées nationaux, exhibition catalogue, Orangerie des Tuileries, Paris, 1974; translated in J. Rewald, op. cit., p. 132). At the right in the present example, translucent pools of green, applied with a virtuoso lightness of touch, suggest the verdant fullness of the leaves, while on the left, the bare white of the paper signifies areas where sunlight falls across the plant and subsumes its local color. A single, spare pencil line near the bottom of the sheet establishes the spatial context of the greenhouse, and thin washes of taupe shadow on the background plane lend subtle visual weight to the image. "It is, in one sense, a remarkably understated depiction of light effects - and the introspective mood they engender - on a winter afternoon in the South," Joseph Rishel has written about a closely related watercolor in the Louvre (Rewald Watercolors, no. 194). "But if this work is consistent with the Impressionist program to capture transient effects, it also carries poetic evocations that lift it above such specificity" (Cézanne, exhibition catalogue, Philadelphia Museum of Art, 1996, p. 171).
Adrien Chappuis has suggested that geraniums - a famously hardy plant, resistant to the ravages of winter - may have served Cézanne as a fitting symbol of his own tenacity (see J. Rewald, op. cit., p. 136). The mid-1880s, when he painted the present watercolor, was a period of relentless turmoil in his personal life. "I had a few vines, but untimely frosts came," he lamented to Victor Chocquet (quoted in A. Danchev, ed., The Letters of Paul Cézanne, Los Angeles, 2013, p. 238). His relationship with his domineering father had deteriorated when the latter learned of Hortense and Paul fils, whose existence the artist had long kept secret. In 1885, he had a brief, disastrous love affair with an unidentified woman in Aix; the following year, he cut all ties with his lifelong comrade Zola, whose portrait of failed artistic genius in L'Oeuvre struck him as a deeply personal attack. Throughout, however, Cézanne's propensity for rigorous and prolonged work never flagged. "He deliberately withdrew to engage in an intense and solitary struggle with painting and nature," Véronique Serrano has written, "a struggle whose outcome radically altered the painted image and our perception of it for many years to come" (Cézanne in Provence, exhibition catalogue, National Gallery of Art, Washington, D.C., 2006, p. 136).
Whereas some of Cézanne's paintings of geraniums depict them near the end of their dormant winter cycle, with sparse foliage and leggy stalks, the present watercolor instead emphasizes the fullness of the plant as its leaves again fill with sap, turning to the left to face the sun. The multiplicity of the leaves' smooth, rounded forms reflects an irrepressible earthy abundance, which forms a lively counterpoint to the spare, distilled aesthetic that governs the image. With its centralized composition, seen close-up, the watercolor projects a direct matter-of-factness that transforms an ordinary subject into a heroic statement of determination and strength.
Although still life is the genre in which Cézanne achieved the purest realization of his artistic intent, flower painting remains relatively rare in his oeuvre. His painstakingly slow working methods (he one time dwelled on a single apple for a month, according to his patron Eugène Murer) was ill-suited to a model that was continually changing - budding and blooming, wilting and withering. To circumvent these difficulties, Cézanne opted to work from artificial flowers or, still better, in the greenhouse at the Jas, where nature could be bent to human will. Even in his watercolors, a medium traditionally associated with rapidity, what Cézanne sought was not a single, swift rendering of transient effects but a slower, intermittent accounting of the ebb and flow of his unique sensations before the motif. "Cézanne slows down his watercolors," Matthew Simms has concluded, "and, instead of capturing quick impressions, exploits the medium's division into moments of drawing and painting as a means to prolong his interface with his motif through repeated contact" (Cézanne's Watercolors: Between Drawing and Painting, New Haven, 2008, p. 102).

Paul Cézanne peint cette aquarelle délicate et raffinée représentant un unique plant de géraniums dans la petite serre qui se trouvait jadis dans l'enceinte du Jas de Bouffan, sa propriété de famille près d'Aix. Cette serre est un lieu chaud et isolé où Cézanne peut travailler sans être interrompu, en cas de mauvais temps, lors des hivers qu'il passe en Provence au cours des années 1880. Il peint là deux huiles et six aquarelles qui capturent la pâle lumière argentée de l'hiver qui filtre au travers du vitrage de la serre et joue sur les feuilles des géraniums, pensées et bégonias en pots (Rewald, nos. 470 et 702; Rewald Watercolors, nos. 194, 211-214, 221). C'est probablement la serre où a posé Madame Cézanne pour son élégant portrait de 1891-1892 (Rewald, no. 703; The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York).
Pot de géraniums témoigne des moyens élégamment contenus, des pouvoirs de suggestion, si nouveaux à son époque, utilisés par Cézanne dans sa maturité. "La technique de l'aquarelle a été perfectionnée par Cézanne à un point tel que quelques touches de couleur suffisent à tout exprimer", écrivent Michel Hoog et Geneviève Monnier à propos des tableaux de géraniums de l'artiste (Cézanne dans les musées nationaux, catalogue d'exposition, Orangerie des Tuileries, Paris, 1974). Sur la droite de notre aquarelle, des étendues translucides de vert appliqué d'une touche d'une légèreté virtuose, suggèrent la plénitude verdoyante des feuilles, alors qu'à gauche le blanc nu du papier évoque les parties où la lumière du soleil tombe sur la plante et absorbe sa couleur. Une simple ligne au crayon près du bas de la page construit l'espace de la serre et de légers lavis d'ombre taupe à l'arrière-plan assoient subtilement l'image. "C'est dans un sens une représentation remarquablement retenue des effets de lumière d'un après-midi d'hiver dans le midi, et de l'atmosphère d'introspection qu'ils engendrent", écrit Joseph Rissel à propos d'une aquarelle très proche qui se trouve au Louvre (Rewald Watercolors, no. 194). "Cependant si cette oeuvre correspond aux canons de l'impressionnisme dans sa capture d'effets fugaces, elle porte également une dimension d'évocation poétique qui les transcende" (Cézanne, catalogue d'exposition, Philadelphia Museum of Art, 1996, p. 171).
Adrien Chappuis a suggéré que les géraniums, des plantes vivaces bien connues pour leur résistance aux rigueurs de l'hiver, peuvent avoir été choisis par Cézanne pour symboliser sa propre persévérance (voir J. Rewald, op. cit., 1983, p. 136). Le milieu des années 1880, date de cette aquarelle, est une période d'intenses tourments dans sa vie personnelle."J'avais quelques vignes, mais des gelées précoces sont venues", se lamente-t-il auprès de Victor Chocquet (cité in A. Danchev, éd., The Letters of Paul Cézanne, Los Angeles, 2013, p. 238). Sa relation avec son père s'est détériorée lorsque celui-ci apprend l'existence d'Hortense et du petit Paul, que l'artiste a longtemps dissimulé. En 1885, il a une aventure brève et catastrophique avec une femme non identifiée à Aix; l'année suivante, il rompt tout lien avec Zola, un ami de toujours, car il prend le portrait que celui-ci trace d'un génie raté dans L'Oeuvre pour une attaque profondément personnelle. Tout au long de cette période cependant, Cézanne ne renonce jamais à poursuivre son travail de manière exigeante et intensive. "Il s'est délibérément retiré pour se lancer dans une lutte intense et solitaire avec la peinture et la nature", écrit Véronique Serrano, "une lutte dont le résultat a radicalement modifié l'image peinte et la perception que nous en avons pour de nombreuses années par la suite" (Cézanne in Provence, catalogue d'exposition, National Gallery of Art, Washington, D.C., 2006, p. 136).
Alors que certains tableaux de géraniums de Cézanne les montrent à la fin de leur cycle hivernal, avec un feuillage rare et de fines tiges, cette aquarelle au contraire souligne la plénitude de la plante alors que ses feuilles se gorgent à nouveau de sève et qu'elle se tourne vers le soleil sur sa gauche. La multiplicité des formes lisses et arrondies des feuilles exprime l'abondance irrésistible de la nature qui contraste vivement avec l'esthétique dépouillée du tableau. Avec sa composition centrale, lorsqu'on l'examine de près, cette aquarelle exprime une dimension terre-à-terre qui transforme un sujet ordinaire en une puissante affirmation de détermination et de force.
Même si la nature morte est le genre de prédilection de Cézanne, les tableaux de fleurs sont relativement rares dans son oeuvre. Sa façon de travailler méticuleuse et lente (son mécène Eugène Murer raconte qu'il a passé un mois sur une unique pomme) est mal adaptée à un modèle qui change continuellement, qui éclot et fleurit, flétrit et fane. Pour contourner ces difficultés, Cézanne choisit de travailler sur des fleurs artificielles ou, mieux encore, dans la serre du Jas, où la nature peut être pliée à la volonté humaine. Même dans ses aquarelles, une technique traditionnellement associée à la rapidité, ce que cherche Cézanne n'est pas une représentation unique et rapide d'effets éphémères mais un compte-rendu plus lent, intermittent du flux et du reflux de ses sensations devant le motif. "Cézanne ralentit ses aquarelles", conclut Matthew Simms,"et au lieu de capturer des impressions rapides, il exploite les étapes de cette technique où se succèdent dessin et peinture pour prolonger son interaction avec son motif par un contact répété" (Cézanne's Watercolors: Between Drawing and Painting, New Haven, 2008, p. 102).

更多来自 特里同基金会顶尖纸本艺术收藏