Louis Marcoussis (1883-1941)
PROPERTY FROM A PRIVATE ITALIAN COLLECTION
Louis Marcoussis (1883-1941)

Nature morte au journal "L'Oeuvre"'

Louis Marcoussis (1883-1941)
signed and dated '1920 Marcoussis' (lower left)
gouache on paper
16 1/8 x 22 1/4 in. (41 x 56.5 cm.)
Executed in 1920
H. & N. Rothschild, New York.
René Mendès-France, Paris.
Anonymous sale, Sotheby's, New York, 20 May 1982, lot 26.
Private collection, Italy, and thence by descent.
J. Lafranchis, Marcoussis, sa vie, son oeuvre, catalogue complet des peintures, fixés sur verre, aquarelles, dessins, gravures, Paris, 1961, no. D. 21, p. 302 (illustrated).

拍品专文

This work is a study for the oil Nature Morte au Journal "L'Oeuvre" (Lafranchis, no. F. 9).

更多来自 印象派及现代纸上作品