JOAN MIRÓ (1893-1983)
JOAN MIRÓ (1893-1983)
JOAN MIRÓ (1893-1983)
1 更多
JOAN MIRÓ (1893-1983)
4 更多
Artist's Resale Right ("droit de Suite"). If the … 显示更多
JOAN MIRÓ (1893-1983)

Femme, oiseau, étoiles

JOAN MIRÓ (1893-1983)
Femme, oiseau, étoiles
Signé 'Miró' (en bas au centre); signé, daté et inscrit 'Joan Miró Femme, oiseau, étoiles X Palma Majorque 4-1942' (au revers)
Aquarelle, pastel et plume et encre de Chine sur papier
31 x 23,9 cm.
Exécuté à Palma de Majorque en avril 1942.
Pierre Matisse Gallery, New York.
J. Dupin et A. Lelong-Mainaud, Joan Miró, Catalogue raisonné. Drawings, 1938-1959, Paris, 2010, vol. II, p. 72, no. 922 (illustré).
注意事项
Artist's Resale Right ("droit de Suite"). If the Artist's Resale Right Regulations 2006 apply to this lot, the buyer also agrees to pay us an amount equal to the resale royalty provided for in those Regulations, and we undertake to the buyer to pay such amount to the artist's collection agent. Veuillez noter que tous les lots seront transférés vers un entrepôt extérieur. Le retrait des lots sera possible à partir du 24 juin 2022. All items will be transferred to an offsite warehouse after the sale and will be available on 24 June 2022. Please refer to department for information about storage charges and collection details.
JOAN MIRÓ (1893-1983)
Femme, oiseau, étoiles
Signed 'Miró' (lower centre); signed, dated and inscribed 'Joan Miró Femmes, oiseaux, étoiles X Palma Majorque 4-1942' (on the reverse)
Watercolour, pastel and pen and India ink on paper
12 1⁄4 x 9 3⁄8 in.
Executed in Palma de Mallorca in April 1942.

General Sale - Enquiries
General Sale - Enquiries Hubert de Givenchy – Collectionneur

拍品专文

In 1942, living in Palma de Mallorca and having just finished the last work of his celebrated Constellations series, Joan Miró temporarily abandoned canvas to focus exclusively on a series of works on paper whose theme was the woman-bird-star trio.
Femme, oiseau, étoiles is one of the first examples of the pleasure Miró felt when exploring the possibilities afforded to him by drawing, where the spectrum of experimentation was far broader than in painting. The element of the unknown, the surprise and the spontaneity sprung directly from his hand, unlike canvases which were more calculated and final. Combining various techniques, Miró managed to create a richly decorated surface: an array of curious graphic symbols appear on the support, a prepared sheet of paper, spawning a lyrical, playful and inventive work.
Two months before creating the work at hand, on 15 February 1942, Miró wrote to his friend E.C. Ricart: “I believed that it would suit me to spend some time here, in Palma; I spend nearly all my time working; I see almost no one, and in this way, I can avoid being engulfed by the terrible tragedy of the whole world” (quoted in C. Lanchner, Miró, exh. cat., The Museum of Modern Art, New York, 1993, p. 336). The same year, Jacques Dupin described this resumption of activity: “In 1942, [the Constellations] were followed by a great number of watercolours, gouaches and drawings, characterised by a freedom of invention and a marvellous ease of execution. In this evolution of his art, which would culminate with the creation of his definitive style, the renewed connection with Spain after a five-year absence and, more especially with Mallorca, was undoubtedly a decisive factor. They are explorations undertaken with no preconceived notions, effervescent creations in which the artist perfected a vast repertoire of shapes, signs and formulas, bringing into play every material and instrument compatible with paper. The purpose of all these explorations is to determine the relationship between the drawing and the materials, the relationship between line and space” (quoted in Miró, Paris, 2004, p. 257-260).
Femme, oiseau, étoiles is therefore characteristic of the work that Miró was producing at the time and, more importantly, of this new creative momentum the artist was experiencing, wiping the slate clean of the anguish and tribulations of the two preceding years, and of the despair that had descended on Europe.

En 1942, installé à Palma de Majorque et venant de finir la dernière œuvre de sa célèbre série des Constellations, Joan Miró abandonne provisoirement la toile comme support pour se concentrer exclusivement sur une série d'œuvres sur papier ayant pour thème le trio femme-oiseau-étoile.
Femme, oiseau, étoiles est l'un des premiers exemples du plaisir que ressent Miró devant les possibilités qui lui offre le dessin, dont le spectre des expérimentations est pour lui bien plus large que celui de la peinture. Les éléments de l'inconnu, la surprise et la spontanéité naissaient directement de sa main, en opposition aux toiles, plus calculées et accomplies. Associant diverses techniques, Miró parvient à créer une surface richement décorée : sur le support, une feuille de papier préparée, apparaissent divers signes graphiques curieux donnant naissance à une œuvre lyrique, ludique et inventive.
Deux mois avant la réalisation de la présente œuvre, le 15 février 1942, Miró écrit à son ami E.C. Ricart : "J'ai considéré qu'il me convenait de passer quelque temps ici, à Palma ; je passe presque tout mon temps à travailler ; je ne vois presque personne, et de cette façon, je m'échappe sans être englouti par la terrible tragédie du monde entier" (cité dans C. Lanchner, Miró, cat. ex., The Museum of Modern Art, New York, 1993, p. 336). La même année, Jacques Dupin décrit ce regain d'activité : « En 1942, [les Constellations] sont suivies d'un grand nombre d'aquarelles, de gouaches et de dessins, caractérisés par une liberté d'invention et une merveilleuse facilité d'exécution. Dans cette évolution de son art, qui devait aboutir à la création de son style définitif, le contact renouvelé avec l'Espagne après cinq ans d'absence, et plus particulièrement avec Majorque, a sans doute été déterminant. Il s'agit d'explorations entreprises sans idée préconçue, de créations effervescentes dans lesquelles l'artiste a perfectionné un vaste répertoire de formes, de signes et de formules, mettant en jeu tous les matériaux et instruments compatibles avec le papier. L'objet de toutes ces explorations est de déterminer la relation entre le dessin et les matériaux, la relation entre la ligne et l'espace » (cité dans Miró, Paris, 2004, p. 257-260).
Femme, oiseau, étoiles est ainsi caractéristique à la fois de l’œuvre que compose alors Miró à cette époque, mais aussi et surtout de ce nouvel élan créatif que connait l’artiste, faisant table rase de l'angoisse et des tribulations des deux années précédentes, et du désespoir qui s’abattait sur l'Europe.

更多来自 于贝尔·德·纪梵希珍藏拍卖:名匠巨作