TABATIERE EN OR DE QUATRE COULEURS
PARIS, 1754-1755
Rectangulaire, toutes les faces ciselées de fleurs sur fond de rayons de soleil, encadrées de rinceaux, poinçons dans le couvercle: traces de charge et de maître-orfèvre et jurande (lettre o); dans le corps: charge, trace de maître-orfèvre et jurande; sur le bord: décharge
Longueur: 78 mm. (3 1/8 in.)
168 gr. (5.20 oz.)
A LOUIS XV FOUR-COLOUR GOLD SNUFF-BOX
PARIS, 1754-1755, MAKER'S MARK INDISTINCT
Rectangular, the cover, four sides and base boldly chased in four-colour gold with flowersprays on sunburst grounds within scrolls, fully marked
A rectangular gold snuff-box, by Jean Moynat, Paris, 1758-1759, very similar to the present lot, is in the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston (C. Le Corbeiller, European and American Snuff-boxes, 1730 to 1830, London, 1966, fig. 66).