PROPERTY OF A PRIVATE NEW YORK COLLECTOR
Raoul Dufy (1877-1953)

Paysage à Vernet-les-Bains

Raoul Dufy (1877-1953)
Paysage à Vernet-les-Bains
signed and dated 'Raoul Dufy 1941' (lower right)
gouache and watercolor over pencil on paper
19¾ x 26¼ in. (50.2 x 66.7 cm.)
Painted in Vernet-les-Bains, 1941
Galerie Louis Carré et Cie., Paris.
Anon. sale, Christie's, New York, 9 November 2000, lot 482.
Acquired at the above sale by the present owner.
F. Guillon-Laffaille, Raoul Dufy, Catalogue raisonné des aquarelles, gouaches et pastels, Paris, 1981, vol. I, p. 151, no. 415 (illustrated).