Otto Dix (1891-1969)
PROPERTY FROM A PRIVATE GERMAN COLLECTION
Otto Dix (1891-1969)

Drei Akrobaten (Bilderbuch Muggeli Bl. 13)

Otto Dix (1891-1969)
signed 'DIX' (lower right)
watercolour and pen and India ink on paper
16 1/8 x 11 7/8 in. (40.9 x 30.1 cm.)
Executed in 1922
Martin Wenzel Koch, a gift from the artist in 1922 and thence by descent to the present owners.
O. Maier, Otto Dix, Bilderbuch für 'Muggeli', Ravensburg, 1991 (illustrated).
S. Pfäffle, Otto Dix, Werkverzeichnis der Aquarelle und Gouachen, Stuttgart, 1991, no. A 1922/201 (illustrated p. 175).
展覽
Villingen-Schwenningen, Städtische Galerie, Otto Dix zum 99, Kinderwelt und Kinderbildnis, December 1990 - February 1991, no. 13 (illustrated p. 66).