Pierre-Auguste Renoir (1841-1919)
PROPERTY FROM A DISTINGUISHED PRIVATE COLLECTION

Paysage (Argenteuil)

Paysage (Argenteuil)
signed with initial 'R' (lower right)
gouache and watercolor over pencil on paper laid down on card
7¼ x 12 in. (18.4 x 30.5 cm.)
Painted in 1887
Anon. sale, Galerie Charpentier, Paris, 23 February 1954, lot B.
Anon. sale, Hôtel Rameau, Versailles, 16 February 1992, lot 136.
Galerie Daniel Malingue, Paris.
Acquired by the family of the present owner, circa 1990.
A. Vollard, Pierre-Auguste Renoir, Tableaux, pastels et dessins, Paris, 1918, p. 151, no. 1548 (illustrated).
G.-P. and M. Dauberville, Renoir, Catalogue raisonné des tableaux, pastels, dessins et aquarelles, Paris, 2009, vol. II, p. 581, no. 1636 (illustrated).

更多來自 印象派及現代藝術紙上作品