Arts d'Afrique, d'Océanie et des Amériques

Sale Overview

The department of the Arts of Africa, Oceania and the Americas at Christie’s is honoured to present a selection of works from important private collections.

This sale will celebrate the arts of the Ivory Coast, the Democratic Republic of the Congo and Papua New Guinea in particular. Highlights of the auction include an iconic baule mask, a fascinating kota reliquary figure, as well as a very rare figure from Lake Sentani. These works stand out for their powerful expressions, their formal beauty and their exceptional provenances. True icons of the arts developed in their regions, these works are witnesses from a past during which their aesthetics, characterized by a true form of modernity, fascinated the greatest artists and collectors.

In this regard, this sale also pays tribute to the collectors who contributed to the renown of African and Oceanic Arts in the 20th century, such as the empress of beauty, Helena Rubinstein, one of the Monuments Men and influent curator of the African and Oceanic Arts at the Brooklyn Museum, Frederick Pleasants, the surrealist poet Joyce Mansour, or Alphonse Kann, one of the greatest French collectors of the 20th century.

Christie’s is delighted to pay homage to the exceptional creativity of these artists, the richness of their styles and the eye of great collectors who have so importantly influenced the past century. We look forward to welcoming you to our Parisian galleries from 17 – 22 June.

Le département des Arts d’Afrique, d’Océanie et des Amériques est honoré de présenter cette sélection d’œuvres provenant de collections privées.

Cette vente célèbrera en particulier les arts de la Côte d’Ivoire, de la République démocratique du Congo et de la Papouasie-Nouvelle-Guinée. Parmi les œuvres phares, un masque iconique de l’art baulé, une fascinante figure reliquaire kota, ainsi qu’une très rare statue du Lac Sentani, se distinguent par leur expressivité, leur beauté formelle et leur provenance exceptionnelle. Icônes des arts de leurs régions, ces œuvres s’incarnent comme de véritables témoins du temps passé dont l’esthétique, moderne avant l’heure, a fasciné les plus grands artistes et amateurs.

A cet égard, cette vente est également un hommage aux collectionneurs ayant contribué à la reconnaissance des arts d’Afrique et d’Océanie au XXe siècle, tels que l’impératrice de la beauté Helena Rubinstein, l’un des Monuments Men et influent conservateur des arts d’Afrique et d’Océanie du Brooklyn Museum, Frederick Pleasants, la poétesse surréaliste Joyce Mansour, ou encore Alphonse Kann, l’un des plus grands collectionneurs français du XXe siècle.

Christie’s est ainsi heureuse de mettre à l’honneur l'exceptionnelle créativité de ces artistes, la richesse de leurs styles, ainsi que l’œil des collectionneurs éclairés qui ont tant marqué le siècle dernier. Nous nous réjouissons de vous retrouver dans nos salons parisiens du 17 – 22 juin prochains.

White Glove

Place bids from anywhere in the world

How to find us

Launchpad