Art Moderne

Art Moderne

Sale Overview

This fall season, Christie’s France Impressionist and Modern Art department will be hosting its annual ART MODERNE sale during the much anticipated FIAC week in Paris. The nucleus of the sale is a prestigious private French collection comprising of elegant and sought-after works by some of the forerunners of 20th century Modern Art, such as Ernst, Miro, Léger, Brauner, Dubuffet, Calder, Kandinsky, Braque and others. Other highlights of the sale include a Van Dongen seaside view, a 1907 Ciotat landscape by Friesz, a smiling clown by Bernard Buffet, an exquisite gouache by Chagall, a sun-bathed pergola scene by Henri Martin, and many others to discover during our viewing that will open on 15th October.

Cet automne, le département d’art Impressionniste et moderne de Christie’s France tiendra sa vente annuelle intitulée Art Moderne pendant la semaine tant attendue de la FIAC à Paris. Le noyau de la vente est une prestigieuse collection particulière française qui comprend un ensemble d’œuvres raffinées et recherchées des grands maîtres de l’art moderne du XXème siècle, tels que Miro, Ernst, Leger, Brauner, Dubuffet, Calder, Kandinsky, Braque et d’autres noms encore. Parmi les autres œuvres phares de la vente y figurent une scène de plage ludique de Van Dongen, un paysage de La Ciotat de 1907 peint par Friesz, un clown souriant de Bernard Buffet, une gouache scintillante de couleurs de Chagall, une scène ensoleillée de pergola d’Henri Martin, et bien d’autres œuvres à découvrir pendant notre exposition qui ouvrira le 15 octobre prochain.

Explore 20th/21st Century: London and Paris

White Glove

Place bids from anywhere in the world

How to find us

Launchpad