Hubert de Givenchy - Collectionneur: Chefs-d'oeuvre | Masterpieces

Sale Overview

Christie's is honoured to be entrusted with the sale of the landmark collection of Hubert de Givenchy – Collectionneur  to be held at the Théâtre Marigny in Paris on the 14 June 2022. The collection includes property from two of his residences: the Hôtel d'Orrouer in Paris and the Manoir du Jonchet in the Loire Valley. In this Masterpiece sale, Christie’s presents the very best of this famed and almost mythical collection with 63 important works from the 17th century to the modern day.

Hubert de Givenchy (1927–2018) was one of 20th century’s great couturiers, dressing some of the world’s most famous and, above all, glamorous women — from Audrey Hepburn to Jackie Kennedy Onassis. Givenchy revolutionized the fashion world with his innovative styles and daring cut, his ideas defined the way a whole generation of women dressed. The name Hubert de Givenchy is regarded as the pinnacle of French chic. In parallel to his life as a couturier, as a collector he was a true aesthete and a master at mixing art and objects from different centuries, placing important works by Alberto Giacometti, Pablo Picasso and Kurt Schwitters alongside chairs by Georges Jacob, 18th-century Aubusson carpets and an ornate Regency console table once belonging to Coco Chanel in the same Salon sur cour. Such were the grand rooms decorated at the Hôtel d’Orrouer on the rue de Grenelle in Paris where le grand goût français was preserved on a grand scale and on show for anyone lucky enough to pass through its imposing doors. Mixing styles and eras was a talent Hubert de Givenchy orchestrated with a masterful eye in each of his houses. At le Jonchet, Diego Giacometti furniture blends into the 17th-century surroundings with ease, resulting in an effortlessly chic interior photographed and admired for decades and forever synonymous with French elegance.

Explore the entire programme for our auction series of this legendary collection, as we take you on a virtual tour of Hôtel d’Orrouer and Le Jonchet, viewing the extraordinary art and objects in situ for a deeper appreciation of Givenchy’s art of living and how he lived with art.

Christie's a l'immense honneur de se voir confier la vente de l’exceptionnelle collection Hubert de Givenchy – Collectionneur qui se tiendra au Théâtre Marigny à Paris le 14 juin 2022, et qui proposera des pièces provenant de deux de ses résidences : l'Hôtel d'Orrouer à Paris et le Manoir du Jonchet dans la Vallée de la Loire. Dans cette vente Chefs-d'œuvre, Christie's présente les pièces les plus emblématiques de cette célèbre collection, soit 63 œuvres extraordinaires, du XVIIe siècle à nos jours. Hubert de Givenchy (1927-2018) a été l'un des plus grands couturiers du XXe siècle, habillant les femmes les plus célèbres et surtout les plus glamour du monde, d'Audrey Hepburn à Jackie Kennedy Onassis, révolutionnant le monde de la mode avec ses coupes audacieuses, et surtout ses fameux « separates », il a réussi la synthèse entre la haute couture et le prêt à porter et à offrir ainsi aux femmes un vestiaire en adéquation avec leur époque. Le nom d'Hubert de Givenchy incarne à lui seul le chic français. Parallèlement à sa vie de couturier, il fut un amateur d’art connu et reconnu osant mélanger les styles et les époques comme en témoigne la décoration de l’Hôtel d’Orrouer. Ainsi dans le Salon sur cour les œuvres d’Alberto Giacometti, de Pablo Picasso et de Kurt Schwitters voisinent des chaises de Georges Jacob, un tapis d'Aubusson du XVIIIe siècle et une console Régence richement ornée ayant appartenu à Coco Chanel. Au Manoir du Jonchet, on retrouve ce mélange des Arts à travers les siècles avec le mobilier spécialement créé  pour le lieu par de Diego Giacometti qui s’intègre parfaitement à du XVIIe siècle. Le goût de la décoration développé par Hubert de Givenchy a été une source d’influence pour de nombreux décorateurs et on parle bien aujourd’hui du Style Givenchy comme le synonyme de l'élégance à la française.

White Glove

Place bids from anywhere in the world

How to find us

Launchpad