Raoul Dufy (1877-1953)
Raoul Dufy (1877-1953)
Raoul Dufy (1877-1953)
2 More
Raoul Dufy (1877-1953)

Frères et soeurs du peintre

Raoul Dufy (1877-1953)
Frères et soeurs du peintre
signed, dated and inscribed ‘Raoul Dufy mai 1898 Henriette-Jean-Jeanne-Germaine’ (lower right)
watercolor over pencil on paper
19 ½ x 24 ¼ in. (49.6 x 61.2 cm.)
Painted in May 1898
Provenance
Emilienne Dufy, Nice (wife of the artist).
Jean-Claude Moloux, Philadelphia (gift from the above); sale, Sotheby Parke Bernet, Inc., New York, 22 May 1981, lot 814.
Acquired at the above sale by the family of the present owner.
F. Guillon-Laffaille, Raoul Dufy: Catalogue raisonné des aquarelles, gouaches et pastels, Paris, 1981, vol. I, p. 2, no. 1 (illustrated).
Paris, Musée national d'Art Moderne, Raoul Dufy, 1953.
Honfleur, Hôtel de Ville, Hommage à Raoul Dufy, July-August 1954, no. 1 (titled Henriette, Jean, Jeanne, Germaine).
Eindhoven, Stedelijk Van Abbemuseum, Raoul Dufy, 1955, no. 1.
Musée de Lyon, Dufy, 1957, no. 84.

More from Impressionist & Modern Art Works on Paper Sale