ROBERT MAPPLETHORPE (1946-1989)

Philip Prioleau, 1979

Philip Prioleau, 1979
tirage argentique
signé et daté à l'encre (en bas à droite dans la marge), dédicacé 'For Philippe' (en bas à gauche dans la marge)
image 35 x 35 cm. (13¾ x 13¾ in.)
White, Black Males by Robert Mapplethorpe, Galerie Jurka, 1980 (illustré p. 33); Robert Mapplethorpe 1970-1983, The Institute of Contemporary Arts, 1983 (illustré p. 41); Robert Mapplethorpe 1970-1983, Institute of Contemporary Arts, 1983 (illustré p. 41); Shange, Robert Mapplethorpe The Black Book, Schirmer Mosel, 1986, (illustré p.36); Mapplethorpe, Black Book, St. Martin's Press, 1986 (illustré p. 36); Takano, Robert Mapplethorpe, Parco Co., 1987 (illustré n.p); Holborn, Levas, Mapplethorpe, Jonathan Cape, 1992 (illustré pl.161).
GELATIN SILVER PRINT; SIGNED AND DATED IN INK LOWER RIGHT IN THE MARGIN, DEDICATED 'FOR PHILIPPE' LOWER LEFT IN THE MARGIN.