Cuzco Children , Cuzco, December 1948
IRVING PENN (1917-2009)
tirage argentique viré au sélénium monté sur carton, tiré en 1984
signé, signé des initiales, titré, daté et numéroté '6227' à l'encre, cachet de copyright de limitation de reproduction et d'édition (au dos du montage)
image 49.3 x 52 cm. (19 3/8 x 20½ in.)
montage 61 x 63.8 cm. (24 x 25 in.)
Tirage provenant d'une édition de 30
Penn, Moments Preserved, Simon and Schuster, 1960 (illustré p. 98); Penn, Worlds in a Small World, Grossman, 1974 (illustré p. 13); Szarkowski, Irving Penn, The Museum of Modern Art, 1984 (illustré pl. 59); Arrowsmith, Majocchi, Penn, Passage: A Work Record, Alfred A. Knopf/Callaway, 1991 (illustré p. 61); Fraser, On the Edge: Images From 100 Years of Vogue, Random House, 1992 (illustré p. 79); Westerbeck, Irving Penn: A Career in Photography, Art Institute of Chicago, 1997 (No. 37, illustré p. 177).
SELENIUM TONED GELATIN SILVER PRINT MOUNTED ON CARDBOARD, PRINTED 1984; SIGNED, INITIALED, TITLED, DATED AND NUMBERED IN INK, COPYRIGHT CREDIT REPRODUCTION LIMITATION AND EDITION STAMP ON THE REVERSE OF THE MOUNT.
Elodie Morel